Aratinga guarouba, Guarouba guarouba (Golden Aratinga)
Origin: Inhabits northeastern Brazil, its range is limited to separate areas in the interfluve of the lower reaches of the Tapajos and Tocantins rivers. In nature, they live in pairs or small flocks, except for the breeding season. They inhabit forests closer to water. They prefer the tops of trees, quickly flying from one tree to another. Noisy birds, the shrill cry of which can be heard from afar.
The size: Body length 35-38 cm, tail about 16 cm.
Description: The color of the plumage is golden yellow. There is an unfeathered white area around the eyes. Flight feathers and plumage of the middle elytra are dark green. The tail is yellow. The beak is powerful, large and light.
Character: If the aratinga chick is grown artificially, then it treats a person with confidence, is very attached and seeks to contact the owner. Parrots of this species are easily trainable, learn tricks and perform them on command. However, most rentals are not recommended for home content. Aratins, although small in size (25-33 cm), have a loud and harsh voice. A person can hardly endure such a cry for a long time. When communicating with each other, the aratings make quiet cooing sounds, but they show emotions for a long time and loudly, which gives rise to discomfort in a person. Certain types of arata scream as scheduled - at a specific time and for no reason. One would consider them good pets, if not for their cry.
Content: It is best to keep such parrots outdoors in enclosures, but in northern cities this will be difficult to implement. Aratins are extremely difficult to endure low temperatures. Aratings are not aggressive. They can be kept with other parrots, but it is better to keep a couple separately. To grow these birds, a considerable amount of space is required in order for them to fly in a cage. Aratins always need fresh branches. They have a strong beak and therefore need to gnaw something, if there are no branches, then the wooden parts of the cage will not last long.
Feeding: In the wild, parrots feed on plant food and live in tropical forests. The main food is a grain mixture of the same composition as for budgerigars.
Reproduction: Nests in tree hollows. Clutch contains 3-5 eggs. Incubation lasts about 22 days, but chicks leave the nest only after 6-7 weeks.
Additional Information: Attractive coloration and unpretentiousness of these parrots to the conditions of keeping in captivity led to their mass capture, but the destruction of indigenous habitats caused the greatest harm to the population. By the middle of the 20th century, these parrots had become rare in nature. Currently it belongs to endangered species. Formally protected in Brazil.
Description and appearance
Extraordinarily funny and amusing pets are practically devoid of flaws. Friendly, inquisitive and completely non-conflicting individuals have been bribing breeders for more than a dozen years. Affectionate and attentive birds always find time for humans, but when communicating with all family members, they choose a pet for themselves. Often, favorites become the subject of obsessive love and excessive attention. And hence the next nickname aratting - stuck. But the award is waiting for its winner!
The one whom the parrot's gaze fell on very often witnesses incendiary tropical dances and tricks. Yes, yes, you heard exactly the acrobatic movements to the music. The birds deftly juggle, lie on their backs and dance, causing genuine bursts of laughter and cheerful mood. Very mobile and musically gifted representatives enthusiastically listen to music and not only. Subsequently, what he heard is reproduced with incredible virtuosity.
Intellectually gifted parrots are virtuosos in everything. With regular exercise, animals reproduce the intonation of human speech, various sounds of the surrounding world. They do it, of course, not as clearly as the macaw, but with constant pleasure. The vocabulary is small. During life, remember only from two to three dozen words. But they read whole quatrains. Another characteristic feature of the feathered one is the fact that after some time the old, long-learned expressions of the individual are replaced with new ones.
Extraordinary possibilities are complemented by beautiful and bright plumage. It seems that the entire color palette of the natural world has adorned the small body of the animal. Iridescent colors of deep green, red, yellow, blue are present both in the exact version and in their shades and nuances. Peripheral rings are an invariable addition to the feathered costume. The wedge-shaped, stepped tail does not exceed the size of the body.
The beak, like all representatives of parrots, is strong and powerful. In arating, it is thick, but short. However, even with a modest size, it is capable of inflicting unprecedented damage to human dwellings. To prevent the bird's pernicious tendencies, it is recommended to supply the inhabitant with fresh tree branches daily. And then the parrot will direct all the irrepressible potential in the right direction. It will not be superfluous to distract the feathered one with puzzles. Hunters for riddles and unexplored secrets of individuals with curiosity drip with toys and puzzles. All this serves as an important aspect of education.
Bird sizes vary depending on the species:
- generally from 16 to 40 cm,
- weight is only 100 - 150 g.,
Those who are naturally agreeable can also demonstrate obstinacy and discontent. The result of which will be a loud and harsh voice, although parrots communicate among themselves in a cooing tone.
Species of arating parrots
Today there are more than 20 of them, not counting the extinct representative - Guadalupe.
- Inhabitant of brazil aratinga yandaia the owner of a complacent disposition. A more gentle and loyal pet still needs to be looked for. They quickly and painlessly find the object of sympathy and adore them with devotion.
- Golden aratinga It has a rich lemon color of plumage with small blotches of green on the wings. I took a fancy to the highlands of the same country. But it is on the verge of extinction. This is due to deforestation and attractive appearance. It takes an honorable place in the ranking of the most beautiful birds in the world.
- Black-headed aratinga or nandaya frequent visitor to human dwellings. They easily adapt and can comfortably endure home conditions. Unusually light green color with a completely black head.
- Amazingly slim and attractive orange-fronted aratinga... The highlight of the pet is a bright orange forelock over the beak, light pink shades.
- A speck of golden color adorns the head golden-fronted arating... Although the torso is mostly dark green, the breast is yellow. They settle on the edges of damp forests, in parks and savannas in Peru, Bolivia, Argentina and Brazil. The most common inhabitant of bondage.
- With small combinations of scarlet and yellow against the background of a completely emerald body - this is how it looks white-eyed arating... The quietest creatures of this kind. Most talkative and capable.
- One of the most colorful and attractive varieties sunny aratinga... A magnificent rainbow of colors is inherent in parrots after two years of age. Birds are unusually social, they need the vigilant attention of the owner.
In natural conditions, they chose the central and southern parts of America. They inhabit dense multi-tiered forests, where you can safely hide from the heat and uninvited predatory visitors. Aratin parrots live in flocks, and during the nesting period they exist in pairs. Bird unions are renowned for their longevity and durability. Cozy nests are arranged in crevices and hollows of trees, sometimes making them themselves.
The incubation lasts almost a month. Usually there are from 2 to 4 eggs in a clutch. Responsible parents raise their offspring until the chicks become independent and leave their parental home.
Its dimensions should not be less than 2.5 meters in height and 1 meter in width. To maintain physical health, it is necessary to let the birds fly around the room at least several times a week. It is recommended to keep several individuals at home. It is better to equip the interior decoration of the home using wooden materials. But you need to be prepared for the fact that not even a few hours will pass, as the entire interior will turn into dust.
In nature, the average life span of birds is 15 years. In a home environment, they live up to 30 years. A balanced diet, including minerals and vitamins, remains one of the important components of the longevity of arating. Pure water mixed with honey should be given twice a week. They adore vegetables, seeds, young shoots of trees, walnuts, boiled eggs, raisins, juicy fruits and legumes.
Arating can be purchased within the range of 15,000 - 25,000 rubles. The price depends on the variety, age, sex and color uniformity.
If you are familiar with colorful tropical birds firsthand, then leave comments and share your experience on social networks.