(With the description of this group of birds while I have a problem - this is preliminary material.)
Buffalo weavers have a large cone-shaped beak. This beak is compressed from the sides. The white-billed weaver has a monochrome black plumage. The outer fan has a white border in its middle part. Both the male and the female weaver have the same color. This bird lives in Northeast Africa.
Its more specific habitat is in the area between Ethiopia and Lake Victoria.
Buffalo weavers are very hardy birds. In addition, the bird is not whimsical to the feed consumed. In the event that proper care is offered to the bird, it will be able to reproduce even in captivity. The female lays eggs either white with gray spots, or with reddish specks. But there may be eggs and the same color. In this case, they are colored blue.
If the weaver is kept at home, then it is preferable to give him soft food. Surrogate mixtures are also needed. Weavers are offered millet or rice porridge, a variety of berries. It is necessary to diversify the diet with insects or their larvae. By offering a varied diet and good care, you can guarantee not only a long stay of the bird, but also its reproduction at home.
White-headed starling weaver
The white-headed starling weaver is a bird from the Weaver family that lives in East Africa. The only species of the genus white-headed starling weavers is Dinemellia Reichenbach, 1863.
The body length reaches 18 cm. The color of the head, neck and lower part is mainly white, the wings and tail are chocolate brown. Sexual dimorphism is not pronounced.
This species of birds, despite belonging to starlings, builds nests similar to the nests of magpies.
The natural habitat is shrub savannas and acacia forests at an altitude of at least 1400 m above sea level in northeastern Africa. On the plain, as well as along the river beds, it is rare.
This genus includes two species of birds. Their distinctive feature is a large conical, laterally compressed beak.
White-billed weaver (Buba lornithinae)
It has a monochrome black plumage with a whitish border in the middle of the outer webs. The color of the plumage in the male and female is the same. It lives in North-East Africa - from Ethiopia to Lake Victoria.
All types of buffalo weavers are very hardy, unpretentious to feed and, with appropriate care, breed in captivity. The female lays eggs, white with gray spots or reddish specks, sometimes of the same color (blue).
At home, buffalo weavers should be given soft food and surrogate mixtures, cereals (millet, rice), berries, insects and their larvae.
The birds live in pairs or small groups, often in a community with tricolor sprays. They seek their food, first of all, on the ground between acacias and thorny bushes.
They nest in free colonies on thorny trees. The nests are very large, up to half a meter long. In clutch there are from 3 to 4 eggs of grayish-white or pale blue color with brown spots. In Sudan, the breeding season for the species lasts from August to September, as well as December. In Ethiopia, birds nest between April and August. Until now, the breeding biology of this species has not been studied enough. So, the exact incubation period is unknown. The brood period is at least 14 days.
There are two subspecies: D. d. dinemelli lives in the north of the range, and the upper plumage in D. d. boehmi is blacker. There is a possibility of confusion with the white-headed libia, however, the latter lacks the red-orange coloration of the undertail.