The Luzon blood-breasted pigeon (Gallicolumba luzonica), also known as the Luzon blood-breasted chicken pigeon, belongs to the pigeon family, the dove-like order.
The spread of the Luzon blood-breasted pigeon.
The Luzon blood-breasted pigeon is endemic to the central and southern regions of Luzon and the Polillo offshore islands. These islands are located in the northern part of the Philippine archipelago and are one of the largest island groups in the world. Throughout its range, the Luzon blood-breasted pigeon is a rare bird.
Luzon blood-breasted pigeon (Gallicolumba luzonica)
It also spreads to the Sierra Madre to Quezon - National Park and Mount Makiling, Mount Bulusan in the south and Catanduanes.
The habitat of the Luzon blood-breasted pigeon.
The habitats of the Luzon blood-breasted pigeon are mountainous in the north. Climatic conditions vary greatly depending on the season, the wet season is June - October, the dry season lasts from November to May.
The Luzon blood-breasted pigeon inhabits lowland forests and spends most of its time under the canopy of trees in search of food. This species of birds spends the night and nests on low and medium height trees, bushes and lianas. Pigeons are hiding in dense thickets, fleeing predators. Spread from sea level to an altitude of 1400 meters.
Outward signs of a Luzon blood-breasted pigeon.
Luzon blood-chested pigeons have a characteristic crimson patch on their chest that looks like a bleeding wound.
These exclusively terrestrial birds have light blue-gray wings and a blackish head.
The wing coverts are marked with three dark red-brown stripes. The throat, chest and underside of the body are white, with light pink feathers surrounding a red patch on the chest. Long legs and legs are red. The tail is short. These birds do not have pronounced external sex differences, and males and females look the same. Some males have a slightly larger body, with a wider head. Luzon blood-breasted pigeons weigh about 184 g and are 30 cm long.The average wingspan is 38 cm.
Reproduction of the Luzon blood-breasted pigeon.
Luzon blood-chested pigeons are monogamous birds and maintain a constant relationship for a long period. During breeding, males attract females by cooing, while tilting their heads. This pigeon species is secretive in its natural habitat, so little is known about their reproductive behavior in nature. Mating is thought to take place in mid-May when birds begin to nest.
In captivity, pairs of pigeons can mate year round.
Females lay 2 creamy white eggs. Both adult birds incubate for 15-17 days. The male sits on eggs during the day, and the female replaces him at night. They feed their chicks with "bird's milk". This substance is very close in consistency and chemical composition to mammalian milk. Both parents regurgitate this nutritious, high-protein, cheesy mixture down the throats of their chicks. Young pigeons leave the nest in 10-14 days, the parents continue to feed the juveniles for another month. At 2-3 months, young birds have a plumage color, like in adults, and they fly away from their parents. If this does not happen, then adult pigeons attack young birds and kill them. After 18 months, after the second molt, they are able to reproduce. Luzon blood-breasted pigeons live in nature for quite a long time - 15 years. In captivity, these birds live up to twenty years.
Behavior of a Luzon blood-chested pigeon.
Luzon blood-chested pigeons are secretive and wary birds, and do not leave the forest. When approaching enemies, they fly only short distances or move along the ground. In nature, these birds carry the presence of other species of birds nearby, but in captivity they become aggressive.
Often, males are kept separated, and only one nesting pair can live in an aviary.
Even during the mating season, Luzon blood-breasted pigeons are almost silent. Males attract females during courtship with soft voice signals: "ko - ko - oo". At the same time, they put their chest forward, showing bright bloody spots.
Luzon Blood-breasted Pigeon Feeding
In their natural habitat, the Luzon blood-chested pigeons are land birds. They feed mainly on seeds, fallen berries, fruits, various insects and worms that are found in the forest floor. In captivity, birds can eat oilseeds, cereal seeds, vegetables, nuts, and low-fat cheese.
The ecosystem role of the Luzon blood-breasted pigeon
Luzon blood-breasted pigeons spread the seeds of many plant species. In food chains, these birds are food for falconifers; they hide in thickets from attack. In captivity, these birds are the hosts of parasites (Trichomonas), while they develop ulcers, the disease develops, and the pigeons die if they are not treated.
Meaning for a person.
Luzon blood-breasted pigeons play an important role in the conservation of biodiversity in the remote oceanic islands. The islands of Luzon and Polillo are home to many rare and endemic species and are one of the five largest bodiversity outlets in the world. These habitats need protection from soil erosion and landslides. Birds help strengthen the soil by scattering seeds from which new plants grow. Luzon blood-breasted pigeons are a key species for the development of eco-tourism and the conservation of the island's biodiversity. This bird species is also traded.
Conservation status of the Luzon blood-breasted pigeon.
Luzon blood-chested pigeons are not particularly threatened by their numbers Although there is no immediate danger of extinction for this species, the condition is assessed as “near threatened”.
Since 1975 this pigeon species has been listed in CITES Appendix II.
On the IUCN Red List, Luzon blood-chested pigeons are categorized as threatened. Luzon blood-breasted pigeons are found in all zoos in the world. The main reasons for the decline are: the catch of birds for sale for meat and for private collections, the loss of habitat and its fragmentation due to deforestation for timber harvesting and the expansion of areas for agricultural crops. In addition, the habitats of the Luzon blood-chested pigeons were affected by the Pinatubo eruption.
Proposed environmental protection measures.
Conservation efforts to conserve the Luzon blood-chested pigeon include: monitoring to determine demographic trends, identifying the impact of local hunting and awareness campaigns, protecting large areas of pristine forest throughout the range.
If you find an error, please select a piece of text and press Ctrl + Enter.