Greater Yellowlegs is a bird with small heads, with bright, long necks and bright yellow legs, half again bigger than the lower Yellowlegs, smaller than the Marble Godwitts. Greater Yellowlegs are an attractive bird on the couch in breeding, with thicker, thicker bands on the breast and neck. Boreal Canada mosquito infested bogs where large Yellowlegs are seen during most migrations while passing through nesting grounds in winter environments.
Medium-large shorebird with bright yellow legs. The plumage is essentially the same as the low yellowlegs; Gray upper parts with white spectrum and white abdomen. In migration, Greater Yellowlegs are common from coast to coast. Sometimes it can disturb the border by sparking other shorebirds with its alarm call.
The Greater Yellowlegs (Triinga melanoleuca) is a large shore bird in North America. Triangha is the new Latin name given to the Greek sandpiper by Aldrovandas in 1, based on the ancient Greek trungas, a scroll-shaped, white-crushed, tail-waving wedding bird mentioned by Aristotle. The specific melanoleuca is from the ancient Greek fair, “black” and leucose, “white”.
The larger yellow ones are similar to those of the smaller yellow ones. Its closest relative is the Greenshank, which together with the stained redshank form a close group showing all the basic legs and feet of the three species in the form, which prove to be paraphyletic. These are the largest branches besides willets, which are completely more firmly constructed. The large yellow and greens share a thick, dark and fairly crisp nipple pattern, as well as a number of blacks on the shoulders and back breeding plumage.
Adults have long yellow legs and a long, thin, dark bill with a light ward upward and the body longer than the head is grayish-brown and white at the bottom; The neck and breast are expanded with dark brown. The ramp is white. It measures 29 to 40 cm (11 to 16 inches) and weighs 111 to 250 grams (3.9 to 8.8 oz).
Their breeding habitats are bogs and wetlands in the boreal forests of Canada and Alaska. They are nests in the ground, usually in hiding places near water. The average length of three to four eggs is 50 mm (2.0 in) and width 33 mm (1.3 in) and the weight is about 28 g (0.99 oz). The incubation time is 23 days. The youths leave the nest within 24 hours of hatching and then leave the nest around two days.
They migrate to the Atlantic and Pacific regions of the United States and south to South America. These are very rare species in Western Europe
These birds graze in shallow water, sometimes using their bills to stir the water. They mainly eat crustaceans and marine worms, as well as insects and small fish. It often runs on sand or mud and leaves a clear track; It is possible to collect data using the tracks of this species.
The call is more rigid than the lower yellowoleg.
Large sandpipers were once a popular sport for bird hunters. In the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, many fashionable restaurants featured gourmet dishes with willet or curlew. Now shorebirds are protected, but only many species were brought to the extinction. Common names for big pipes often originate from the hunting age. For example, the Yellilegs are also called tattlers because these high-pitched birds are the first to raise a noise after identifying shooters.
Greater Yellowlegs are a kind of gray wading bird with long, bright yellow legs. It's the same with his younger relatives, the Laser Yellowlegs. This large sandpiper has brown, gray and white tops. Underparts are dark stripes and stained white. It is a medium sized wading bird whose length is about 11-14 inches. It has pretty long yellow legs and a long, somewhat bill up.