The breasts of breeding birds have only a slight hindrance to variable amounts, with Lesser Yellowlegs is a slender, long-legged noisy bird with bright-colored legs that give it its name. Small-headed and fun shore bird with bright yellow legs and a slim bill.
At first glance, the two species look identical without the yellowish shapes, they were just placed on the earth to distract the bird's babies. The Lesser Yellowlegs is a slender, long legged shore bird that easily gives its name to the brightly colored legs.
It is an active feeder, often run immediately. The plumage is essentially the same as the Greater Yellowlegs; Gray upper parts with white spectrum and white abdomen. A beige gray shorebird with bright yellow legs, similar in appearance to Lesser Yellowlegs with Greater Yellowlegs, with some significant differences.
Lesser Yellowlegs usually travel on short, loose structural sails, but a concentration of several thousand is seen at the desired foraging sites during migration. It is a constant joke among the newborn birds that the Greater and Lesser Yellowlegs are truly the same species because their appearance is the same.
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes) is a medium sized noise bird. Triangha is the new Latin name given to the Greek sandpiper by Aldrovandas in 1, based on the ancient Greek trungas, a scroll-shaped, white-crushed, tail-waving wedding bird mentioned by Aristotle. Specific flavipes come from the Latin flavus, “yellow” and pes “foot”
This species is similar in appearance to the Greater Yellowlegs, although it is more closely associated with larger Willets; The fine, clear and dense structure of the neck displayed on the breeding plumage indicates the true relationship of this species.
A medium-large shorebird, the low yellowoules measure 27 cm (11 in). The legs are yellow. Compared to the larger yellow, the bill is shorter (about the same length as the head), thinner, straight and uniformly dark. The breast is stretched and the flanks are finely marked with short bars.
Their reproductive habitat is from Alaska to Quebec, except near the boreal forest reservoir, which is usually in dry places on the ground.
They migrate along the Gulf Coast of the United States and south into South America.
This species is a regular additive to Western Europe; About five birds arrive each year in Great Britain, mostly from August to October, occasionally spawning.
These birds graze in shallow water, sometimes stirring water with the help of their bills. They mainly eat insects, small fish and crustaceans.
This bird's faucet is softer than the larger yellow ones.
Lesser Yellowlegs are thinner than long Greater Yellowlegs, with longer yellow legs, longer wounds, and a shorter, straighter bill. It is often described as a breeder of birds, from Alaska to Quebec to boreal forests inhabiting a variety of mosquitoes and plains.