|Latin name:||Acrocephalus schoenobaenus|
|Additionally:||European species description|
Appearance and behavior... A typical representative of the genus of warblers - mostly medium-sized, graceful, discreetly colored insectivorous birds that inhabit various varieties of tall grasses and are adapted to climbing vertical stems and fixing relatively large cup-shaped nests on them. The wings are usually short, rounded, the tail is of medium length, somewhat rounded and stepped, the legs are long and strong, the beak is thin, somewhat elongated or of medium length, at its base one can see long "whiskers" of bristle-like feathers. The crown is flat, the forehead is usually sloping, low, which gives the head of the warblers a characteristic appearance, however, they can bulge their plumage on the crown, which somewhat changes their appearance. Males and females do not differ in color and very weakly in size. Young birds look much redder than adults, and have unworn plumage in July and August, while in adult birds, feathers are heavily weathered by this time. When determining the species, one should, in addition to size, pay attention to the presence or absence of streaks on the back and wings, the color of the head, loins, the color of the oral cavity in singing males and a number of other signs listed in the species descriptions, as well as focus on the nature of singing and nesting biotope ...
The badger, together with the aquatic and thin-billed warblers, represents a group of so-called “motley” warblers covered with dark streaky streaks on top, which distinguishes them from other species of the genus. This is a medium-sized warbler: body length 12–15 cm, wingspan 19–23 cm, weight 9–13 g. Dexterously climbs or flies over dense grassy thickets, often descends to the ground (more often it is lodged grass) or on hummocks at the base of grasses, when collecting food, it gravitates to places at the very edge of the water. At the beginning of the breeding period, the males regularly demonstrate current flight when singing: the bird rises into the air along an inclined trajectory with a song and then glides down an inclined path with spread wings and a raised tail, continuing to sing.
Description... Males and females are colored the same. The olive-brown plumage of the upper body and wings is covered with black or dark brown (fresh plumage) longitudinal streaks, thicker and smaller on the crown of the head and almost invisible on the back of the neck. The brown uppertail is devoid of streaks and is somewhat lighter than the back. The underside is light, including the undertail; on it and on the sides, an ocher bloom is to a small extent widespread, on the chest it is slightly wider. There are no streaks at the bottom. The color of the head is characteristic: the cheek is brown, of the same color as the nape, a thin dark stripe passes through the eye, a white or almost white eyebrow is clearly visible above it, separated from the crown by a narrow but clearly visible black stripe. The beak is brown, the base of the mandible is light, the oral cavity of a singing bird looks red. The eyes are dark, the legs are brown.
Young birds differ to varying degrees from adults in yellowish tints in the plumage of both the top and bottom of the body, often have an ocher band on the chest, against which thin longitudinal dark streaks, usually somewhat blurred, can appear. In some young birds, wide light edges on the vertex feathers form a light stripe that contrasts with the black “eyebrows” and resembles a light stripe on the vertex of the aquatic warbler (in which it is more pronounced, wider and lighter). They differ from crickets, like other warblers, in that their wings are longer and sharper than those of crickets, the tail feathers are narrower, and the tail feathers are of normal length. Undertail feathers do not have streaks or light apical edging.
In addition, warblers, differently than crickets, move along the vertical stems of plants and otherwise sit on them, more often fly over, and differ well in song. The badger differs from most warblers in its variegated top, from the aquatic warbler in the absence of streaks on the upper tail, neckline, chest and on the sides of the body, in the absence of a well-defined light stripe on the crown and a light pattern of almost white or yellowish edges on the feathers of the back and top of the wings, and song. From the thin-billed warbler - first of all, by the color of the upper and sides of the head, the color of the lower body, a longer and more pointed wing (the top of the folded wing protrudes far back in comparison with the tops of the secondary flight feathers).
Vote... The song, unlike most warblers, includes elements borrowed from other birds a little and, therefore, is relatively simpler in comparison with them. This is an endless series of crackles, whistles and other signals, each of which is repeated several times at a slow pace, rhythmically and not very melodic. A distinctive feature is the presence of crackling series. Singing males are located at the top of bushes or at the tops of tall grasses or reeds and are usually clearly visible. From time to time, they demonstrate a current flight, after which they become silent for a while. They sing actively almost immediately from the moment of arrival, both day and night, vocal activity decreases with the beginning of feeding the chicks. Typical calls are a quiet crackling "cherr, cherr», «check, ccrree, ccrre. »And similar sounds.
Distribution, status... The nesting area covers the temperate zone of Eurasia from Western Europe to the Yenisei in the east, from the southern tundra in the north to the forest-steppe zone in the south. Winters in sub-Saharan Africa. In European Russia, it is common in its typical near-water biotopes, in some places it reaches a high number. Appears in central Russia in May, flies off in September.
Lifestyle... Inhabits various near-water habitats with a well-developed grass stand - sedge bogs, the outskirts of reed thickets, cattails with small willow stands, and the like. Monogamous species, breeds in separate pairs. Nest is suspended from branches or stems of plants not high above the ground or placed at the base of grasses at the top of a hummock. The design of the nest is typical for warblers: a thick-walled grass cup is woven into vertical supports not high above the ground or embedded in the base of several nearby stems of herbaceous plants, entwining them. In clutch there are from 3 to 7 eggs of greenish-brownish tone, sometimes with thin black twisted lines. The female incubates the clutch, both partners feed the chicks, the male sings much less than before feeding. Incubation lasts 13–14 days, feeding of chicks in the nest - about the same, chicks leave the nest, not yet being able to fly, parents feed them for some time. Newborn chicks, like other warblers, do not have down.
It feeds on small insects and other invertebrates, which it collects from the surface of grasses, ground or from the water's edge.
Badger, or the badger warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
Sparkling dry cider with exquisite taste and juicy apple tones. The idea of creating a variety was born during a visit to a French brewery museum.
A variety with a full, rich cranberry flavor and aroma. It is prepared according to the "stop fermentation" technology.
Style: non-alcoholic beer
A dense, full-bodied ale. Medium clean malt character, high hop bitterness and a rich aroma of citrus, pine needles and tropical fruits.
On February 8, 2021, the brewery first bottled beer in 0.33 bottles. This beer turned out to be a coffee stout, again brewed for the first time by brewers, which languished for 180 days in oak wine barrels.
Milk And Blueberry
Oatmeal stout with lactose and blueberries. With a soft and delicate creamy texture due to the addition of oatmeal and a bright taste of fresh blueberries.
Indian tomato soup
This variety contains canned tomatoes, tomato juice, ginger, coconut milk, paprika, garam masala, salt.
Double hazy IPA hopped by Vic Secret and Galaxy. The rich and velvety structure of the beer is harmoniously complemented by the aroma of candied fruits, pineapple, blossoming apple and grapefruit.
Golden Age of Arcade Games
New England Triple IPA lactose, double dry hopped with tropical fresh Strata and Citra CRYO, citrus base.
New items in one line:
"Decadence" (ALASKA brewery): American IPA, ABV 6.5%, bitterness 50 IBU
Amputation (Ta-Ta): mid, fortress 10%
Apple Cider (Salden's Brewery): English cider, 6.2% ABV
Bödvar Bjarki (Lux In Tenebris): melomel, 6% ABV
Da Camorra Con Amore (AF Brew): witbier, 4.8% ABV, 18 IBU bitterness
Everyday Adventure (Stamm Brewing): double NEIPA, 8% ABV
GlintAle (Trigger): Spiced Beer, ABV 7.5%, Bitterness 15 IBU
Mādhu (Lux In Tenebris): melomel, 6% ABV
Spontané De Aneth (Ame Wild Freaks): Lambic, 6% ABV
Strong Bastard ("Gubakhinskaya Brewery"): strong ale, ABV 9.5%, bitterness 21 IBU
Tender Loving Care (Black Cat Brewery): gose, 5% ABV
Triple Red IPA (single Hop El Dorado) (Salden's Brewery): Double IPA, 22% ABV, 200 IBU bitterness
The Main Squeeze (Black Cat Brewery): fruity beer, 4.5% ABV
WEIRD TWIST: Guava & Cherry (CHIBIS Brewery): fruit beer, 6.2% ABV
History of the species
The population has plummeted. She lived in 2 main territories:
- Arkhangelsk region.
Until 2005, the number of the species has sharply decreased by almost 2 times. In some regions of the country, the species disappeared completely. Even in the protected area, it was not possible to increase the number.
According to 2015 data, the number of Emberiza rustica decreases by more than 10% every year. Scientists associate the negative trend with the migration of the species. Certain negative factors occur during the flight or at the wintering site. Traditionally, bunting stops in winter in China, Korea and Japan.
The main difference between the bird is its bright color. It allows you to find a bird among similar ones. A separate similarity of oatmeal is observed with the reed subspecies.
The bird's body is small. Outwardly, it resembles a sparrow in size. The overall color is brown but uneven. There are dark, almost black stripes all over the body. The color of the head is different for the female and the male. The male has dark spots on the head. He has white eyebrows and a light neck. The female's head is more brown, has a uniform color. The neck is spotted without dark parts.
The species has a crest - one of the main features. The crest consists of raised feathers. The back of the head and chest are bright, brown or brown.
The total body length is no more than 15 cm. The weight of an adult is from 16 to 21 g. Males are often slightly more in weight than females. The total length of the wings is 7.5 to 8.5 cm.
The tail is thin but long. It consists of several hard feathers. Tail color, like body color. Legs are long, thin, brown. The neck is shortened, almost absent. It is covered with a thick layer of feathers.
Brief description of the species
Remez Bunting lives along the Bering Sea. In summer, the fields of the northern part of the country become habitat. For wintering, the bird flies towards Asia, where the currents are warmer. Coniferous forests are ideal for nesting. If there is a reservoir nearby, fields, the bird does not often have to change its habitat.
The moisture of the forest allows you to find suitable food, especially during periods when the female is tied to the nest. The population is adaptive, quickly adapting to new conditions. The bird is afraid of people, tries to avoid.
The singing is loud, subtle. Bunting's voice can be confused with other forest species. The voice changes depending on the season, the onset of the mating season. Males are louder than females.
The diet of oatmeal is varied. It depends on the conditions where the flock lives. Usually the diet consists of berries, plants.
On rare occasions, oatmeal eats insects. Berries form the basis of the diet in the summer, during the nesting period. The vegetation is suitable for feeding the young.
The species nests once a year. The branches and vegetation of the forest are used to create the nest.
Inside the nest is lined with thin grass and hair. The average clutch consists of 4-5 small eggs. Eggs vary in color from green, blue to brown. Incubation lasts up to 2 weeks. Chicks quickly become independent.