(Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
Taxonomic Serial Number:
- Pycnonotus xanthopygos: Coastal s Turkey to Near East, Sinai Peninsula and Arabia
Text of the scientific work on the topic "Chinese Bulbul Pycnonotus sinensis - a new species in the avifauna of Russia"
June (including intensive - until June 19), and already on July 1, autumn migration began. Despite the drying up of some of the water bodies, dry periods are generally more favorable for the migration of red-necks, since at this time extensive mud bars are formed on the steppe lakes (during wet periods, the shores are mainly covered with vegetation). The total number of red-necks that flew through the Torey Basin in the spring in the 1990s was estimated at 150 thousand individuals, in 2007 - about 190 thousand.
Russian Ornithological Journal 2013, Volume 22, Express issue 835: 46-47
Chinese Bulbul Pycnonotus sinensis - a new species in the avifauna of Russia
Yuri Nikolaevich Glushchenko. Far Eastern Federal University, Pedagogical School, st. Nekrasov, 35, Ussuriysk, 692500, Russia. E-mail: [email protected]
Received December 29, 2012
The Chinese Bulbul Pycnonotus sinensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) is widespread in the southern and eastern regions of China (including the island of Taiwan), as well as in the north of Vietnam and the Ryukyu Islands (Japan). Its nominative subspecies penetrates north to the Chinese province of Hebei (MacKinnon, Phillipps 2000, Fishpool, Tobias 2005), and is also recorded in the coastal regions of Korea, where it may breed (Brazil 2009).Information about the meeting of the Chinese Bulbul within Russia has not yet been reported, although several other species of the Bulbul family Pycnonotidae, which generally have a tropical distribution, have been recorded within Russia and Northern Eurasia, and the short-toed or red-eared Bulbul Micro-scelis amaurotis was recorded in the cold part years in the Russian Far East are regular.
For the first time, a group of 6-8 birds, resembling Chinese bulbul, was observed in roadside forest plantations located in the vicinity of the village of Novo-Nikolsk (Ussuriysky district) on September 8, 2002. Birds actively moved southward, alternately flying from tree to tree along the upper parts of the crowns, so it was difficult to reliably determine them. A single bird, most likely also belonging to this species, was encountered on the De Vries Peninsula (the northern part of the Amur
Rus. ornithol. zhurn. 2012. Volume 21. Express Edition No. 835
Bay) on October 24, 2007, but it was not possible to see it in detail again. Another nomadic individual, which was first heard and then examined, was met on September 8, 2012 among the dacha massif located to the east of the city of Ussuriysk. The last observation was preceded by the author's acquaintance with the Chinese bulbul, which took place in the vicinity of the city of Dalian (China) in August 2009, as well as repeated observations of various types of bulbul in China, Thailand and Vietnam in 2009-2012. The Chinese Bulbul has a rather characteristic appearance and color (Brazil 2009), it is difficult to confuse it with other birds of East Asia.The four subspecies of the Chinese bulbul are rather weak in appearance. Based on geographic considerations, our meetings should presumably be attributed to the nominative subspecies.
Liter atur a Brazil M.A. 2009. Birds of East Asia. London: 1-528.
Fishpool L.D.C., Tobias J.A. 2005. Family Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls) // Handbook of the Birds
of the World. Barcelona, 10: 124-251. MacKinnon J., Phillipps K. 2000. A Field Guide he Birds of China. Oxford Univ. Press: 1586.
Russian Ornithological Journal 2013, Volume 22, Express issue 835: 47-49
To the diet of the eagle owl Bubo bubo in the mountain-forest part of the Southern Altai
N.N.Berezovikov, G.M. Vasilieva
Second edition. First published in 1987 *
In the basin of Lake Markakol, at two nests of the eagle owl Bubo bubo in 1981-1982, food remains and pellets were collected (114 specimens).
The feeding of the owl during the nesting time (April-July) was characterized by the following features. Of 114 pellets, 40 specimens. (35% of their total number) contained mammalian remains, 37 specimens. (32.5%) - remains of birds and 37 specimens. (32.5%) - both the remains of mammals and birds. Thus, the proportion of mammals and birds in the diet of an eagle owl during the nesting period is almost the same.
* Berezovikov NN, Vasilyeva GM 1987. Eagle owl nutrition in the mountain-forest part of the Southern Altai // Disappearing, rare and poorly studied plants and animals of the Altai Territory and the problems of their protection. Barnaul: 45-47.
Rus. ornithol. zhurn. 2013. Volume 21. Express Edition No. 835