Wilson's Storm Petrel, scientific name Oceanites agaricus is a small sea bird in the Ocean Storm petrel Ocean. Wilson's Storm Petrel is also called only Wilson's Petrel. This article will be sharing a short profile of Wilson's Storm Petrel.
It is one of the most abundant bird species in the world and distributes a circular polar to the southern hemisphere seas but extends north in the summer of the Northern Hemisphere. The world's population is estimated to be more than 7 billion pairs.
The name is reminiscent of Alexander Wilson, a Scottish-American ornithologist. The Ocean Names Ocean refers to the mythical ocean of the three thousand daughters of Tethys. The species is named from the Latin sea, “sea”.
Wilson's Storm Petrel is a small bird, 5-2.5 cm (in. 5-6 in.) Inches in length, 5-12 cm (5-1.5 in.) In right. It is somewhat larger than the European storm petrol and is basically dark brown on all plumes except white plumes and flanks.
The tail of the aircraft flying on foot outside the square. European Storm Petrel underwear has a very distinctive white lining and almost all of the dark upper.
Wilson's Storm Petrel has a scattered pale band with the upper wing coverings and lacks distinctive white under woven lining. Webbing is yellow in toes with black spots on pre-breeding individuals.
Distribution and Accommodation
This species breeds in the summer of the Southern Hemisphere along the Antarctic coastline and in the nearby Shetland Islands, such as nearby islands.
It spends the rest of the year at sea and moves into the northern hemisphere in the winter of the southern hemisphere. This is much more common in the Atlantic than in the North Pacific.
Wilson's Petrol in the Summer of the North The seasonal abundance of these birds has been reported by boat travel, especially in Scilly and the islands of Great Britain, in the prevailing and appropriate European waters in eastern North America.
This is strictly a concern outside the breeding season, and together with its remote breeding sites, make Wilson's Petrel a difficult bird to see from the ground. It is only in severe storms that this species is pushed to the mainland.
Behavior and Ecology
Wilson's Storm Petrol has more direct gliding flights than other smaller patrols, and like many others, it flies less over the ocean floor and has a habit of trimming the surface of the water as it picks up planktonic foods from the sea surface.
Their unique jerking and wandering aircraft are often held by wings. Even in colder climates, they can use the slightest wind produced by the waves and consequently become effective when using their feet to stabilize.
Like the European Storm Petrel, it is highly vegetable and will follow ships and liner. Often soft peeping sounds are heard when feeding birds.
They feed mainly on planktonic invertebrates near the surface, rarely sinking below the surface to catch prey. They can, however, sometimes fish 3-8 cm long in the Mycophyidae family.