European herring gull, scientific name Larus argentatus is a large gull, which lengths up to 66 cm, or 26 inches long in their plain, smooth and slender body shape. One of the most well-known of all the flowers on the coast of Western Europe, it was once abundant.
European herring gull covers Northern Europe, Western Europe, Central Europe, Eastern Europe, Scandinavia, and the Baltic States.
Some European herring gulls, especially those living in the colder regions, migrate further south in the winter, but many are permanent residents, e.g.
In Ireland, Britain, Iceland, or the shores of the North Sea, they eat a variety of foods, including fish, crustaceans and dead animals, as well as some plants.
In recent years the numbers of European herring gull seems to have been harmed, perhaps because of reduced fish populations and competition, they have been able to survive in human-adapted regions, and are often seen in cities as they function as altars.
The male European herring gull is 60-67 cm (24-226 in) tall and weighs 1,050-1,525 g (2.315-3.362 lb), while the female is 55-62 cm (22-24 in) and weighs 710-1,100 g (1.57-). 2.43 lbs).
The wings of a can range from 125 to 155 cm (49 to 61 inches).
In standard measurements, the wing cord is 38 to 48 cm (15 to 19 inches), the bill 4.4 to 6.5 cm (1.7 to 2.6 inches) and the tarsus 5.3 to 7.5 cm (2.1 to 3.0 inches).
The breeding European herring gull has adult gray backs and upper wings and white heads and under parts. The wings are known as white-stained “mirrors”.
The bill of a European herring gull is red-stained and a ring of yellow skin is seen around the pale eyes.
The legs are usually pink at all ages, but may be of yellow color, especially in the Baltic population, which was formerly considered as a separate subspecies “L.A. omissus”. Unprotected adults have brown streaks on the head and neck.
Male and female European herring gull is identical at all stages of development, but adult males are often larger.
The juvenile and first-winter European herring gull is predominantly dark brown and have dark bills and eyes. The second winter bird has a white part and an under part with less striking and the back is gray.
Third-winter people are similar to adults, but some of the features of immature birds, such as the brown feathers on the wings and the dark markings of the bills, hold.
The European herring gull attains adult plumage and reaches sexual maturity at an average age of four.
Their loud, smiling posture is well-known in the Northern Hemisphere and is often seen as a symbol of the seaside in countries like the UK.
There is also a Yelping Alarm Call and a low, broker concern call from the European Herring Gaul.
European herring gull emits a distinctive, repetitive, high-pitched 'peek' with their head-shaking gestures while begging or begging for their attention. In urban areas, adult herds also display this behavior when fed by humans.
The European herring gull flock has a relaxed pitching order based on size, aggression, and physical strength.
Adult males are generally dominant over females and juveniles in feeding and boundary disputes, while adult females are generally dominant when selecting their nesting sites.
Communication between these birds is complex and highly developed - using both call and body language. The most obvious is the meaning of listening to warnings to the deaf.
Their baby alert sounds almost like a small dog bark. If the danger is off, the bark is repeated, and if too close the warning is three quick bark. If a chick is “grounded,” the bird makes itself larger in order to intimidate the threat.
If other adult birds are present, they will assist in the same way. For example, a person with a dog (or anyone chasing a nap) may be attacked by many adult birds, even if only a leopard is in danger.
The warning sounds of a European herring gull very different from a flying bird to a full-fledged bird jerk. All kinds of gulls seem to be the “common warning word” of all other gulls.
Shouting of a European herring gull is a language of communication that goes beyond doubt. It is limited to the present tense but includes complex things like “follow me”.
Two identical voices can have very different (sometimes opposite) meanings. For example, it depends on the position of the head, body, wings, and tail relative to each other and to the ground.
Unlike many shark birds, European herring gull does not engage in social harmony and keep physical contact between individuals to a minimum.
Outside of the male/female and parent / chick relationship, each gal tries to maintain a respectable 'safe distance' from others of its kind. However, the bird must be considered a social bird who dislikes being alone and fights mainly on food or to save their eggs and calves.
If a few birds discover a piece of food, they often uncover the wings (together with the word) to propagate that “this food is mine”, first landing with a piece of food.
This is often opposed by other bullets, and during a short flight, the third bird can grab the food as the two argue.
However, if there is too much food available, especially in a “dangerous place” (such as in the backyard of a high hall), the bird that discovered it will call another gall (of any species).
The first bird may dare to land but waits before eating; Others feel safe landing and they eat.
If a larger banquet is found in a safe place, it discovers that the gall calls it the other gall, but starts eating immediately.
The conclusion is that if a bird gets more food than it can eat, it shares the food with other flowers.
In winter, large flocks (snow-free) are seen on the ground (agriculture or grass), especially if the moisture content is high in the field degree, At first sight, it seems that the birds are just standing there, but then appearing more, only their bodies are moving.
No; Birds are actually trampling the soil, probably because worm worms spread around the surface of the soil.
By the beginning of spring and the end of autumn, many herring gulls provide a great deal of food on the shrimp but these are very opportune birds who think they have many food sources.
For example in southern Scandinavia and northern Germany, this species has recently become the most common of all cheeks, and most of the growth has occurred in urban or suburban environments.
In significant portions, common black-backed gulls (L. marinas) were as common as about 1900, but not so much (though not exactly), but some signs show that large herds have learned (taken) about the behavior of herring cheeks in some urban environments.
Where herring gulls are breeding in coastal city environments, great black-backed gulls seem to be doing the same, but to a lesser extent.
Herring gulls are good for making all three eggs in flying birds.
This means that at least one (about two) of the new flying rats lose both of their parents within a few days of the first flight. Some of these are later seen in small shrubs, such as black-headed gulls (Cricocephalus redibundus) or common gulls (L. canes).
They probably won't welcome this kind of escape, but anyway, follow them for a few months and learn where to find food through it. Born in an urban environment, the lonely teenage European herring gull has been seen for weeks at close proximity to outside restaurants and similar facilities, and people are begging and begging for food. By November or December, most teenagers usually found another “Pulkmate” in “areas near water.”
European herring gull doesn't require swimming but all kinds of water seem to be enjoyed, especially on a hot day. It can only catch animals slowly, like small crabs, which often fall from some height to open them.
The bird's jaws have little real power when biting, but can “stab” them with better power. Fish on the ground, the eggs of other birds and the helpless rooftops of small ducks (and similar birds where the only caregiver of 9 eggs and chickens) are about as much predator as the bird. It is much more successful then as an anomaly.
Like witches, for example, an adult bird can dig its entire head and neck into a dead rabbit.
Although not always appreciated by mankind because of their rains and screams, herring gulls must be considered a “natural cleaner”, and with the help of the right crow, they help keep rats away from the surface in an urban environment, not killing rats, but possibly rats.
Before the rats have a chance to eat food. Unlike real nonsense, herring flowers eat other things than meat, such as all kinds of wasted food, from bread to man's vomit.
They rarely eat fresh fruit but the aerated and rotten fruits seem to be more desirable.
In cities, European herring gull has been witness to the invasion and killing of feral pigeons.
European herring gull has long believed that daylight and night vision have equal or higher vision than humans;
However, this species is also capable of seeing ultraviolet light. These waters have excellent hearing and taste sensations that seem to be particularly responsive to salt and acidity.
European herring gull Diet
They are universally accepted by most larval gulls and garbage, landfill sites, and sewage exteriors, up to half of the bird's diet. Seek out, or snatch or catches their catches.
European herring gull may be involved in submersible drowning or diving in search of aquatic prey, although due to their natural incentives they are usually unable to reach depths of more than 2-2 m (0.5-6… 6 ft).
Despite their name, they have no special preference for hatching - in fact, tests have shown that echinoderms and crustaceans comprise a larger portion of the stomach's contents than fish, though fish is the main constituent of nesting.
The European herring gull is often seen dropping shelling prey from altitude to break the shell. Also, European herring gulls have been observed as the use of sliced bread to catch goldfish.
Vegetables such as roots, tubers, seeds, grains, nuts, and fruits are also taken to some extent.
The captive European herring gulls generally show disgust for wasted meat or salty foods if they are not hungry.
Gulls can be washed in water in an attempt to clean food items or to make them more palatable before swallowing.
European herring gulls aim their feet on the ground rhythmically for the purpose of vibrating the ground, propelling the canoe to the floor, for a long time in harmony with the Irish step-dance.
These vibrations characterize the behavior of mole moths on the ground, useful in fighting this particular predator which, in turn, exploits itself in the same way as human worms after the European herring gull.
European herring gulls are fully capable of receiving sea water (compared to humans), using special glands located above the eyes from the body to extract excess salt (which is excreted by nostrils and drips from the end of the bill), drinking fresh water if desired.
Courtship and reproduction
When the hen calls for begging at the wedding, the hen reaches the prey, obediently, to the chickens in her own territory (like those emitted by young men).
If the rooster does not attack him and chooses to drive him away, he grabs hold of the erect posture and responds by mailing calls.
This is followed by a timeline of synchronized head-tossing movements, after which the cock re-arranges some food for his potential mate.
If it is accepted, the ratio is followed. This is followed by a nesting site chosen by both birds.
European herring gulls are almost exclusively sexually monogamous and can last a lifetime, but the couple succeeds in hatching their eggs.
Two to four eggs usually lie on the ground or in steep canyons in three soil colonies and are strongly protected by these large bullets.
Eggs are dark-colored and olive-colored. They are equipped for 20-6 days, then hatch covers are covered underneath, their eyes open and they are able to rotate within a few hours.
The breeding colonies are hunted by great black-backed gulls, harriers, corvids, herons, and raccoons.
Adolescents “scatter” into red spots on the beans of adults to indicate hunger. Their parents usually hate food for their child when they “scatter”.
The young European herring gull is able to swear and swear 35-40 days after hatching at six weeks of age.
Juveniles usually feed until their parents are 11-2 weeks of age, but can be fed up to six months of age if the young people continue begging.
Men often feed chickens more than men before fleeing, females often feed more after the escape.
Like most flowers, European herring gull is long-lived, with a maximum recorded age of 49 years. Raptors (especially owls, peregrine falcons, and gyrfalcons) and seals (especially gray seals) occasionally hunt large nests.