Mew Gull is the smallest of the white-spotted whiteheads and several similar cheeks with black wings. Its small bill and dark eyes give it a gentle expression.
Mew Gull is prevalent throughout the Pacific coast in winter, but they spend the summer in Alaska and northwestern Canada, where they are often found at the top of spruce trees.
Other species live in Europe and Asia, and European birds rarely visit our Atlantic coast in winter.
Coastal waters in winter, lakes in summer. Along the Pacific coast, there is a winter concentration around the mouth and reservoir of the river and the freshwater reservoir near the shore.
Mew Gull is not as common as many large bullets and rarely occurs abroad. In summer, most of the northern forests are about lakes.
Forage for walking, strolling, or swimming, or on the surface of the water on a flight. Insects flying in the air can catch them. Sometimes hard-shelled mollusks take to the air and throw them into the rocks to open them.
3, sometimes 2. Cut olives from olives. Incubation is 23-28 days by both sexes. Youth: If near a few days old, may stay nearby but leave the ground nest. Both Mew Gull parents feed the baby. Age is about 5 weeks on the first flight.
Although a few days old, the Mew Gull may leave the nest but may remain nearby. Both parents feed the baby. Age is about 5 weeks on the first flight.
Mew Gull diet can be mostly small fish along the coast, mostly insects around the inland lakes, but also crustaceans, mollusks, marine urchins, insects, small rats, young birds of other species, carrion, refuse e. Eats
The Mew Gull breed in small colonies or isolated pairs. In the courtship, the woman approaches a man who is holding the area, posing as a victim, as well as walking around.
The nest site is on high ground near the water, or up to 20 'above the ground with stumps or dense low spruce. Can create floating nests in the marsh; In Europe, pebbles can be built on roofs.
A shallow scrape of soil nest tied to grass; A tree nest is a platform or a shallow cup, pulse, grass, both sexes help to create a nest.
Internal breeders apparently move directly to the coast and then south; The breeding range is rarely found in the south.
Autumn transfers of the Mew Gull are relatively late, and winter does not reach many places until November.
The number of the Mew Gull apparently stable. Some are not affected by human activities, such as large flowers.