The Rufous Backed Kingfisher or, Oriental dwarf kingfisher also referred to as the black-backed kingfisher or three-toed kingfisher, is a species of bird within the family Alcedinidae.
Rufous Backed Kingfisher profile
In this article, I am going to describe about Rufous Backed Kingfisher
The Oriental dwarf kingfisher (Ceyx erithaca), also referred to as the black-backed kingfisher or three-toed kingfisher, is a species of bird within the household Alcedinidae.
This can be a small, purple and yellow kingfisher, averaging 13 cm in size, yellow underparts with glowing bluish-black upperparts.
A widespread resident of lowland forest, it's endemic throughout a lot of the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia.
Rufous Backed Kingfisher is present in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Sri Lanka, and Thailand.
The popular habitat is small streams in densely shaded forests. Within the Konkan area of southwest India, it begins to breed with the onset of the southwest monsoon in June.
The nest is a horizontal tunnel as much as a meter in size. The clutch of 4 or 5 eggs hatches in 17 days with each the female and male incubate.
The birds fledge after 20 days and a second brood could also be raised if the primary fails.
The younger are fed with geckos, skinks, crabs, snails, frogs, crickets, and dragonflies. The rufous-backed kingfisher is typically thought-about a subspecies.
This beautiful chicken is known as the Rufous-backed Kingfisher (Ceyx rufidorsa), a tiny species of kingfisher that doesn't let its small stature get in the way in which of its searching its favorite meals.
These birds develop to be round 5 half inches in size and when held by a human you may see simply how small these guys are compared
Rufous Backed Kingfisher Facts
Firstly, the beautiful Rufous Backed Kingfisher is a really distinctive and memorable species of chicken.
This small avian additionally manages to mix excessive magnificence with a decidedly attention-grabbing habit.
But, this delicate little animal has an uncommon nesting sample. However then, nice beauties typically show quirkiness.
The bird constructs a nest that's truly within the type of a horizontal tunnel.
Rufous Backed Kingfisher Size
As well as, these fairly distinctive nests could also be as a lot as roughly 40 in (1 m) in size.
Most notably, for a chicken of its small measurement, this explicit species makes a particularly over-sized one.
Rufous Backed Kingfisher Physical Description
Initially, the Rufous Backed Kingfisher stays a small species. People often common about 5.1 in (13 cm) in size. Additionally, its coloring seems kaleidoscopic in nature. Consequently, the higher aspect of the again and wings sometimes exhibits a vivid purple and yellow. But the physique is predominantly a vivid yellow, with bluish-black patches. The beak additionally seems fairly uncommon.
Firstly, it develops over-sized in relation to the diminutive body.
Secondly, it additionally exhibits a vivid reddish-orange in shade.
Lastly, whereas most birds within the Kingfisher household possess 4 toes, this species possesses solely three on its ft.
Rufous Backed Kingfisher Classification
Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Aves Order: Coraciiformes Household: Alcedinidae Genus: Ceyx Species: C. rufidorsa Rufous Backed Kingfisher, Ceyx erithaca
Rufous Backed Kingfisher Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The Rufous Backed Kingfisher developed as an endemic to a big space. Additionally, this features a huge swathe of southeast Asia and the Indian subcontinent. This has fortunately helped its inhabitants to stay moderately secure.
Nonetheless, in contrast to most Kingfishers, this one solely inhabits the dense tropical forests. That's as a result of there its coloring blends in superbly. Additionally, people are virtually at all times current close to free-flowing streams.
Consequently, its typical food regimen consists of geckos, crabs, snails, frogs, and all kinds of bugs. As well as, the breeding season begins with the onset of seasonal monsoons.
As soon as laid, the eggs stay beneath the care of each dad and mom. Ornithologists are additionally at the moment undecided as to the existence of any