Antarctic petrel, scientific name Thalassoica antarctica is a boldly identified dark brown and white petrel found in Antarctica, commonly found in the Ross and Waddell seas. Antarctic krill, fish and small squid they eat. They feed on swimming but can sink both surface and air.
Antarctic petrel facts
Name: Antarctic Petrel (Thalassoica Antarctica)
Length: 42 cm.
Weight: 675 grams.
Conservation status: Low anxiety.
Diet: Krill, squid, fish.
Appearance: Brown brown head, back, front wings, and tail tip. Under the wings, underside and fall before the tail feathers begin. Black hooked bill yellow legs.
The adult Antarctic petrel has a brown head, side, neck, and back. Their bills are black and their legs yellow. They are under parts are white and white with tail and secondary brown tips on their wings.
Distribution and Accommodation
Antarctic Petrel, as its name implies, lives and bred in the Southern Ocean and the Antarctic Islands.
Based on the estimates of 20, this petrel has an area of 35,200,000 km2 (13,590,796 square miles) and an occurrence of 10 to 20 million adult birds. With the help of these numbers and the large range, this bird has been classified as a low concern by the IUCN.
How does the Antarctic petrel feed?
Antarctic petrels feed most of them while swimming; However, they sometimes perform dives as well.
Are Antarctic Petrels Social?
Antarctic petrels nest in densely packed colonies. During the off-season, they will find thousands of people resting on icebergs.
How fast does Antarctic petrel fly?
Antarctic petrels usually fly at speeds of 15 to 20 meters per second.
What are the Concepts of Antarctic Petal Birth?
For the most part, nesting sites are located on beaches or islands, although there are colonies about 250 km inside. The nests are made of rock faces or cliffs that are clear of snow. There are about 35 known colonies, of which there are approximately 225,000 breeding pairs.
The colonies have more females than males. So some women are unable to have sex every season. In this case, some of these women did not breed, allowing them to join a successful breeder to gain experience in childbirth.
An egg is laid in early November. The incubation period lasts two months. Adults received after hatching will take turns to care for the raft, while the other is in the grazing. The raid escapes in early March.
How Long Does the Antarctic petrel Survive?
Antarctic petrels survive about 15 to 20 years.
How many Antarctic petrels are there today?
The estimate puts the Antarctic petrel population between 10 and 20 million adults.
Are there any natural predators of Antarctic petrels?
Antarctic petrel eggs and are transmitted by young southern polar skewers.