Raspberry-capped motley pigeon (Ptilinopus pulchellus) - a very beautiful bird (this is even reflected in its English name: beautiful fruit-dove). The body length of this bird reaches 18-20 cm, weight 70-76 g. Like all fruit pigeons, the female and the male have almost the same color. The bird has a bright crimson crown of the head, a white throat, and the neck and chest are bluish-gray, the lower part of the body has a contrasting bright yellow color. In males, the plumage of the abdomen with the plumage of the chest is separated by a vague, crimson stripe; in females, this stripe is dimmer. The undertail of this species is orange, and the upper part of the body is dark green with a bronze sheen. The irises of the eyes are orange with yellowish eye rings, and the legs are red.
Distribution and reproduction
This handsome man lives on the Raja Ampat islands, as well as in New Guinea and the islands of West Papua, where it inhabits secondary low-lying forests in places with the highest humidity.
Little is known about the reproduction of raspberry-capped motley pigeons. They nest in trees and usually nest on lateral branches closer to the top of the tree. The nest itself is a loose structure of twigs. There is only one egg in the clutch of this pigeon.
Raspberry-capped variegated pigeon keeps mainly on trees and feeds on berries and small fruits, including fruits Tristiropsis canarioides, Sapind (lat. Sapindáceae) which make up more than half of the diet. Fruits of various types Endiandra play a minor role in the nutritional spectrum. Along with this, the fruits Gymnacranthera paniculata, as well as types Polyalthia and Livistona species also matter. The birds even feed on the fruits of the pepper. Although they are medium-sized pigeons, they can absorb fruits with a diameter of 2 cm. During feeding, the pigeons are very active and demonstrate acrobatic numbers, trying to get the fruits.
The pink-capped motley pigeon (Latin Ptilinopus regina) is often called the fruit pigeon because of its addiction to juicy fruits and seeds.
Its digestive system is able to digest only the juicy pulp of berries and fruits, and undigested seeds, together with the seeds, come out naturally and germinate.
There are more than 50 species in the genus of Pied pigeons (Latin Ptilinopus), and all of them are brightly colored. A pink cap appears on the head of birds at the beginning of the mating season and serves to scare away competitors. Locals love to hunt them in the autumn.
By this time, pigeon meat becomes, in their opinion, more tasty and nutritious.
The pink-capped spotted pigeon lives in the lowland rainforests of eastern and northern Australia, in the Lesser Sunda and Moluccas in Indonesia.
The bird is sedentary, since in a tropical climate you can enjoy the fruits of palm trees, grapes, a variety of berries and fruits all year round.
Despite her small body, she is able to swallow a round fruit with a volume of 5 cubic meters. cm and a diameter of 2 cm.
A flock of fruit pigeons spend most of their time in the upper tier of trees and only occasionally descend to the ground to drink water. At the slightest danger, pigeons quickly fly to another tree.
The breeding season for fruit pigeons starts in November and ends in April. To attract the female, the male shakes his head and shows off his pink cap.
The newly created pair among the branches begins to build a fragile nest from loosely woven rods. Then one medium-sized white egg appears. For 28 days, the female incubates the clutch on her own.
A chick that has been born grows rapidly and gains weight. He has a very good appetite, so both parents tirelessly bring him food. After 45 days, the chick matures and goes to free bread.
A juvenile chick can be easily recognized by the absence of a pink cap and a more intense green color.
A small bird weighing about 110 g reaches a length of 25 cm. The female and the male do not differ in size and color from each other. Both have a yellow throat, a gray neck and chest, and an orange belly.
The thin line separating the chest and abdomen is colored purple. A striking pink cap located at the crown of the head is highlighted by a bright yellow stripe.
The flight wings are green, and their tips are blue.
Helmet-bearing wang (lat. Euryceros prevostii) Is a mobile black-brown bird with a large bright blue beak, living in the northeast of the island of Madagascar.
In its wang family, it ranks second in size after the sickle-billed wang. An adult helmet wang grows up to 30 centimeters in length and weighs from 90 to 115 grams. Another five centimeters falls on a massive blue beak about 30 millimeters high.
With this strong beak, helmet wangs peck up a variety of insects crawling along the branches of evergreen trees in humid tropical forests at an altitude of 800 meters above sea level.
They do not climb high and spend most of their time in the middle tier of the forest, jumping here and there in search of insects, lizards, snails or frogs. If the helmeted wangs are not busy looking for food, they sit on a branch and can sit motionless for hours. They are very careful and when they see their prey, they fly from branch to branch almost noiselessly.
Helmeted wangs love communication and, gathering in flocks of 5-10 individuals, often keep company with other not too large birds living in the neighborhood. Males and females of the helmeted wangs outwardly do not differ in any way, and wide powerful beaks also "adorn" the heads of the fair sex. The chanting of the helmeted wang is similar to the sounds of a flute and is an iridescent "pe-pe-pe-pew-pew".
The mating season for the helmeted wang begins in September and lasts until January. These birds are monogamous, and together with a partner build a bowl-like nest, securing it in a fork in the branches at a height of 2-4 meters. In it, the female usually lays two or three pinkish-white eggs.