The plum headed parakeet is strong, sporty and generally peaceful. That is why it is one of the most popular parrots of nutrition! A brightly colored parakeet; The head of the men is colored in color and the wives have gray-blue heads. Local in the subcontinent. All boar-headed parakeets have a lime green body and blue long-legged white-colored wings that resemble the Alexandrine Parakeet.
plum headed parakeet is 33-37 cm; 56-85 grams. Bill yellow on top, black on bottom; Head Crimson Shed Mid-Crown Nap and Ear-Coverts on plum headed parakeet.
Barichupi parakiya (Pisitachula cyanocephala) is a parrot of the Pittissidae family. It is native to the Indian subcontinent and was once considered a conspiracy by the plum headed parakeet (Piscitula roseata) but later developed into a whole species. The boar-headed parakeets are found in the herd, the men have a pink purple head and the woman has a female, a gray head. They fly fast with their spontaneous calls as well as twists and turns.
The plum headed parakeet is a medium-sized parrot of striking beauty. As it is less invasive and possessive than the other parrot species, the Asian parrot can be a good pet and gets on well with others. This is less demanding of the owner's time than many other parrots, but it still requires regular conversation for socialization.
Common Name: plum headed parakeet, plum-headed parrot
Scientific name: Psittacula cyanocephala
Adult size: 12 inches, weight 2.3 to 2.8 ounces
Life expectancy: 15 and 20 years, although many people can live 30 years or more with proper care
Source and History
The boar-led parakeets come from India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. They thrive on forests and woodlands, where they make the trees their habitat. Fleeing pets are reported to survive in different climates around the world, sometimes establishing small breeding populations.
A variation of this species, the so-called intermediate parasite (Pitakua intermedia), is considered a hybrid between the plum-headed and the short-headed parakeet.
Although the wild numbers of these birds are slowly declining due to habitat loss - mostly due to clear deforestation - the plum headed parakeet has succeeded in India and the surrounding lands and is not considered a threat.
Boar-headed parasites are usually gentle, social, and affectionate birds to their owners, though they may be somewhat of a stand-off with strangers. They are relatively quiet for parrots, so they may be a good choice for bird owners who live near neighbors in apartments or other residential situations.
When fed with baby hands, the plum headed parakeet can become very bitter and will bond firmly with their owners. Many of these birds claim less than the owner's time rather than a series of uniqueness than parrots. However, regular interaction is still essential to maintain human bonds.
Many of these birds - especially males - are good talkers. Beginning at about 6 to 8 months of age, chatter may soon give way to harmonious mimicry if an owner agrees to talk to a bird regularly. This is not a universal skill but there are some birds that never display this talent.
For those who do not have gallbladder species, it is important to understand that many of these birds will go through bluffing during their teens. It is strictly hormonal, and should not be taken as an indication of what will happen when the personality of a bird reaches maturity. The birds that operate daily will achieve maximum levels of hostility and bonding with their owners.
Brushed title parakeet color and marking
Boar-headed parakeets are a dimorphic species, so it is relatively easy for mature males and females to be distinguished by their feather color variations. The bodies of both sexes are mainly green, with different shades on the breasts, abdomen, back and wings. Men have purple-red heads that are described by a black ring around the neck. Women show blue-gray feathers on their heads and lack a black neck stripe. Instead, many of them have yellow feathers on their necks.
Taking care of parakeets with boiled heads
plum headed parakeets are a common pet and orphaned bird can be found, so contact rescue companies and pet adoption check Some aviary pet stores can sell this bird, though prospective owners are more likely to need to find a breeder.
Because of its long tail, the plum headed parakeet is best suited for a fairly large cage. A 24-inch by 36-inch footprint and a minimum of 36 inches in length are required. Bar spacing should not be more than 1/2 inch. Include a separate play gym with toys in the cage and another play gym separate from the cage for the duration of the exercise. If you are having a pair of birds, provide them with a larger aquarium enclosure. In an aviary setting, the plum-head is one of the few parrots that will happily coexist with rival birds like finches.
The boar-headed parakeet is essentially a green parrot, 33 cm long and has a tail up to 22 cm. The male has a red head that is purple-blue in the back of the crown, nape and cheek, while the female is blue-gray-headed. Below is a slender black neck collar with ryegrass on the bottom and a black chin line that extends from the bottom bound. There is a red shoulder patch, and the pump and tail are bluish green, the latter white.
The upper mandible is orange-yellow, and the lower waking is dark. The female has a pale blueish gray head and lacks black and rhizobris collars, which are replaced by yellow. The upper-mandible is corn-yellow and has no black chin stripe or red shoulder patches. Immature birds have green heads and both debris are yellow in color. The dark head was acquired a year later. The subtle blue red color similar to the peach flower is produced by the combination of blue from the optical effects produced by the feather rami and a red pigment in the barbuli.
Some authors have considered the species as two subspecies, designated from Peninsular India (type locality was limited to Jinji), and populations from the Himalayan foothills have been identified as Bengelenesis based on the color of the male head, which is more red and less blue.  New works consider the species to be monotypic.
Like any parrot, the boom-headed parakeet needs some time out of the cage every day, but unlike other demand parrots, the boiled head is not a mattress that requires slow patting and hands-on play. Instead, it will probably be satisfying to “talk” to you sitting on your shoulder. Without this level of daily interaction, however, the bird can withdraw and become somewhat wild again.
Feeding the groom's head perch
In the wild, these birds eat mostly fruits and seeds. Like other parrots, plum-headed parakeets work best in captivity when they are fed a diet consisting of high-quality seeds and condiments, supplemented daily with fresh, bird-safe fruits and vegetables. These birds enjoy a variety in their diet, so experiment with foods such as sprouts, herbs, berries and peppers. Unlike humans, birds do not have the ability to taste “hot”, so many of them enjoy separating spicy peppers to get the seeds inside.
The plum headed parakeet is a very active bird in the wild, so in captivity they must provide a place to practice and play. These birds should be allowed at least three to four hours out of the cage every day, in a safe, bird-proof play area. Always monitor to prevent accidents and injuries. During this time exercise and interaction a plump head parakeet is important for healthy and good socialization.
General health problems
Boar-headed parakeets are relatively hardy birds, though they may be exposed to damp, cold conditions. Some common diseases seen with this species include:
- Aspergillosis (fungal disease)
- Bacterial infections (pneumonia)
Accommodation and distribution
Plum-headed parakeet forests and birds of open woodland, even in city gardens. They are found from the foot of Sri Lanka in the south of the Himalayas. They are not found in arid regions of western India. These are sometimes kept as pets, and the fledgling birds can be found in New York, Florida, and some places in the Middle East.
Behavior and Ecology
The boar-headed parakeet is a gregarious and noisy species that offers different types of callus calls. Repeat now and then. The aircraft is faster and the bird is often twisted and rotates faster. It triggers local movements, mainly driven by the availability of fruits and the flora that is driven by its diet.
The breeding season in India is mainly from December to April and Sri Lanka from July to August. Courtships include bill robbing and courtship feeding. It nests in holes, shoots out of clumps, and lays eggs on white eggs. The woman seems to be the only one responsible for fuel and feeding. They roast communally. In captivity it can learn to imitate beeps and short whistling tunes and speak very well.
Neolobobia sititaculi, a quail mite, has been described from the species. A species of Hemoproteus, h. Hyundai is described from a blood sample from a boiled head to a plum headed parakeet.