Mighty bards are named because of their tight pair bonds. Lilian's Lovebird ranges in size from just 5 inches to just 6½ inches, making them among the smaller parrot species. Unlike the buddies (“parakeets”) of the Lilian's Lovebird, there are feathers of short, blunt tail, which have a long tail, and the Lilian's Lovebirds are also stockier.
Lilian's Lovebird classifications
Nine species classified as Lovebirds come from Agornis. Most lovebirds have a green body and sport head feathers. Their closest relatives are hanging parrots found in Asia. Lovebirds native-to-Africa and Madagascar forests and savannah locals
What Kind of Lovebirds Mate For Life? Lovebirds are small parrots, belonging to the technological genus Agapornis. There are nine Lovebird breeds, but only three are kept as pets. All these species form strong, homogeneous pairs, and usually mate for life.
Lillian's Lovebird (Agapornis liliana), also known as Nyasa Lovebird, is a small African parrot species of Lovebird genus. It is basically green and has an orange on its chest and head on top. It is 13 centimeters (5 inches) long and is the smallest parrot in mainland Africa. It is unusual and difficult to breed in captivity.
Lillian's Lovebird is 13 cm (5 inches) long and is predominantly green with white eyerings. It has an orange on its head, neck and upper chest and is a greenish yellow. Men and women are alike in outward appearance.
The Lillian's Lovebird is often mistaken for the somewhat larger Fisher's Lovebird, which has an olive-green hood and a blue hue. It is also broadly similar to the pitch-faced Lovebird, which has more clearly limited the orange color and lacks white earrings.
Food and feeding
Lillian's Lovebirds feed on grass seeds, millet, wild rice, flowers and other species of seeds and fruits.
The breeding season of Lillian love birds is from January to March and June and July. They create roofed nests in tree droughts. When captured, the clutch contains three to eight white eggs, which hatch for about 22 days, and the chickens leave the nest about 44 days after hatching.
Distribution and Accommodation
Lilian's Love Bird is local to Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe. In 2004, the wild area was estimated to be less than 20,000 people  It currently resides in Leonard National Park (LNP), and several cluster groups occur in the surrounding forests outside of the LNP. Its distribution is rapidly becoming restricted to LNPs because their feeding and breeding habitats are being used for agricultural purposes. The extent of habitat loss outside the LNP has not been scientifically determined although the remaining habitat outside the LNP has fragmented Mimbo Forest Reserve.
Leonard National Park is in the southern part of Malawi, where the highest population density in the country is about 100-115 inhabitants per kilometer (FAO, 1997). Compared to other national parks in the country, LNP is greatly influenced by population growth and agricultural activities. Recently Lillian's Lovebird poisoning has intensified, though it is unknown why the hunters are poisoning the birds. Researchers in Lillian's Love Bird think that predators poison larger mammals and fall prey to lovebirds.
Lillian's Lovebird is a tough species returning to captivity. Many breeder species around the world fight to breed.