The Red and green macaw, scientific name Ara chloropterus, known as the green-winged macaw, is a large, mostly-red macaw of the Ara family. It is a beautiful and rare bird.
Although it is the largest of the Arara tribes in the forests and forests of North and Central South America, in common with other Macaw, Red and green macaw has declined significantly in recent years due to habitat loss and illegal capture for the parrot trade.
Description of Red and green macaw
The Red and green macaw can easily be distinguished from the Scarlet Macaw. While the breasts of both birds are bright red, the secret feathers on the upper part of the green-winged macaw are mostly green, but occasionally a few yellow feathers can play on the band of green (mostly yellow or green in contrast to Scarlet Macaw).
In addition, the Red and green macaw features red lines around the eyes that are formed by rows of small feathers on an otherwise empty white skin patch; To the casual audience, this is the biggest difference from a reddish macaw.
The feathers of the iridescent teal are surrounded by red on the tail. If seen together, the green-winged macaw is obviously bigger than the Scarlet Macaw.
In terms of length, this Red and green macaw species is second in size than the hackasinth macaw, the largest of the macaws.
The Red and green macaw achieves a total body length of 90 to 95 cm (35 to 37 inches) in older adults. Twelve adults found an average of 1,214 grams (2.676 lbs).
Weight ranges of 1,050 to 1,708 grams (2.315 and 3.765 pounds) have been reported. Although its weight range is broadly similar to that of hyacinth, the average weight of the Red and green macaw exceeds both hyacinth and the magnificent green macaw and remains in all living parrots as well.
Red and green macaw usually mates for life. Females usually lay two or three eggs in a nest made in a tree trunk. The female lays eggs for about 28 days, and the rats hatch from the nest about 90 days after the baby is born.
Trinidad has had a population since that year. Although they can be rescued from captivity, they can also have wild sources.
The historical range of Red and green macaw species is thought to extend southward to include the Argentine provinces of Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa, and Messis.
Changes in meat hunting, the pet trade, and land use caused the species to expand throughout its Argentina range in the 1960s.
The Red and green macaw species has been listed in Argentina as critically endangered. By the mid-20s, the birds colonized the Iguaz National Park, and as of 2019, the species appears to have expanded further into the Puerto Peninsula in the nearest park province.
The Red and green macaw species is also the subject of a reintroduction program by the World Part Trust, Aves Argentina and Fundacin CLT (Conservation Land Trust) (and possibly BirdLife International) to the Iberia Provincial Reserve in the province of Corrientes, which is expected to promote tourism in the area.
Captive Red and green macaw was imported from Britain in 2015 and the first pair of British birds were released in February 2019.