In winter, birds of both sexes have white head and neck with dark spots on the cheeks, while the female has white and sides of the body. Long-tailed duck is a circular bird in its distribution. She inhabits the tundra zone in Europe, Asia, North America, as well as Iceland and Greenland. It nests mainly on the shores of lakes, and in winter and often during molting it stays in the sea. In most of the range, the long-tailed ducks are migratory and only in places remains to winter in the non-freezing parts of the northern seas. The main wintering grounds are concentrated in the coastal parts of the non-freezing seas of the Atlantic and Pacific oceans. In spring, long-tailed ducks arrive in the tundra in May-June, when the land is free of snow and rivers and lakes open up. Only in places, mainly on the northern islands, do they sometimes appear long before the opening of fresh water bodies, and they stay at sea for a considerable time. In nesting places, they are declared in pairs and small flocks and soon begin to build nests. A week after arrival, you can find nests with eggs. Ducks at the age of about two years take part in reproduction. The nest is built on the ground, in a dry place, usually near lakes, streams, or even just basins filled with water. Most often, it is covered with a bush of a polar birch or a low-growing willow, and sometimes it is placed in an open place among sedges.The nest is in the form of a rather deep small fossa with a meager lining of plant dust or even without it at all. As with other ducks, a significant amount of dark fluff appears in the nest towards the end of oviposition. Nest dimensions: nest diameter 19 cm, tray diameter 13 cm, tray depth 8 cm. A full clutch usually consists of 6 - 7, often 8 eggs with a smooth olive-brown shell. Egg sizes: 48 - 60 x 35-40 mm. The female incubates for 23-24 days. Her incubation reflex is developed so strongly that sometimes it is possible to grab it with her hands. Chicks hatch in the second half of July - early August. For the first few days, they stay with their mother at the nest and only after that they go to the water. At first, they swim and dive poorly and keep in a dense flock near the female, calling them with her voice. For a long time, broods keep on shallow lakes, mainly on those of them that are overgrown with sedge along the banks. It is often observed that foreign chicks join the brood and that several broods are united. While the chicks are small, they die in large numbers from the attack of skuas and large gulls. Often these enemies of the long-tailed ducks destroy its nests and eat eggs. Full development of chicks takes about five weeks. Before climbing on the wing, they move from shallow lakes to large bodies of water or to the sea, where they stay in the future. Soon after the females begin to incubate, the males gather in flocks and move to the moulting sites. They molt both in shallow sea waters near rocky shores and in small shallow tundra lakes.In these places, they accumulate in large, and sometimes even huge flocks. Due to the simultaneous loss of flight feathers, they lose their ability to fly for a long time. Aggregations of molting males are observed during the second half of July - the first half of August. Females begin to molt later, after the juveniles have climbed the wing. Unlike males, they molt at nesting sites, most often on rivers, huddling in small flocks. The autumn migration of long-tailed ducks occurs during September - October, when water bodies begin to freeze. By the nature of its nutrition, the long-tailed duck is an animal-eating duck. The basis of its nutrition during the nesting time is made up of aquatic crustaceans, insects and their larvae. In addition, she eats shellfish and small fish, especially during migration. Vegetable foods found in stomachs should be considered as an incidental impurity. Chicks feed mainly on crustaceans and to a small extent on plant foods. The commercial value of the long-tailed ducks in the tundra zone is significant; in terms of the number of birds caught, it ranks first among other species of ducks. They hunt here mainly in early spring, since from the moment of moving to the sea, its meat acquires an unpleasant smell of blubber.
The maned duck is a species of waterfowl from the duck family.
Maned ducks are the only representative of the genus Chenonetta that exists today.
They live in Australia. They prefer slightly marshy terrain. Nests are created in the hollows of trees. Clutch contains 8 - 12 eggs.