Order Passeriformes - Passeriformes
Family Oatmeal - Emberizidae
STATUS. Endangered species (category I)
A very rare, possibly endangered species. Wing length 71-78 mm.
Spread. The area within Russia covers a small area in the south of Primorsky Territory (Khasansky District) - from Posiet Bay in the north to the state border with the DPRK and China in the south. Possibly also breeds in Khasan region on Krabbe peninsula.
Outside of Russia, it is distributed in northeastern China, Inner Mongolia and northern regions of the DPRK (1, 2). Inhabits gentle slopes of hills, overgrown with thickets of undersized toothed oak, Daurian birch, two-colored lespedets and other trees and shrubs, as well as dry herb meadows.
During the period of seasonal migrations and winter migrations, Yankovsky's bunting was observed near the city of Ussuriisk, on the De Vries Peninsula in the northern part of Peter the Great Bay (1, 3).
The number. In 1947, Yankovsky's bunting in the south of the Khasansky district near the river. It was not a rarity, it was an ordinary nesting bird in the area of Ptichye and Zarechnoye lakes (42 deg. 30 'N). In the vicinity of these lakes, 15 pairs of Yankovsky buntings were found in 1964 on an area of about 80 hectares (4). At the lake. Zarechnoye on the route about 3 km long in 1965, 7 - 8 singing males were recorded (5). On the Krabbe Peninsula on May 25, 1966, 19 individuals of this species were counted (2), until 1970.Yankovsky's bunting was a common bird in the south of the Khasansky district, but in the summer of 1978, despite careful searches, it was not found there (6).
Limiting factors. The reasons for the decline in numbers are not clear. The rarity and frequency of nesting of this species on the territory of Russia, apparently, is explained by its habitation at the northeastern borders of the range. Perhaps there is a competitive relationship with a closely related species - collar bunting.
Security measures. it is necessary to organize in the south of the Khasan region a nature reserve or a nature reserve of republican significance, which could become an integral part of the Far Eastern Marine Reserve or the Kedrovaya Pad Nature Reserve. The habitats of the species should be protected from agricultural burns, stubbing and trampling by livestock.
Sources of information: 1. Vorobiev, 1954, 2. Pugachuk, 1972, 3. Omelko, 1963, 4. Litwinenko, Schibajew, 1966, 5. Panov, 1973, 6. Shibaev (pers. Comm.). Compiled by V.A.Nechaev.