As its name implies, the Andean Condor, scientific name Vultur gryphus lives in most places in the Andes Mountain Range throughout the Pacific coast region of western South America. It can be found everywhere from Colombia and northwestern Venezuela to Tierra del Fuego in the south.
This massive scavenger can be seen all over the Andes, or in the southern part of the range, on high montane ridges and peaks along the coast. It often overlaps open grassland zones as it searches for food.
What do they do
The Andean condors, with the longest wingspan of any rapper, are made to grow, and they do so effortlessly, allowing them to fly for long periods of time without spending too much energy. They sometimes need wings; The rest of the time, they float in the air.
When you see a flying condo, notice that the tips of its wings are pointing. It helps higher by drag or wind resistance reduction. People who design aircraft have used this same feature on some aircraft wings.
Adult Andean condors are involuntary with their large black bodies, white neck trunks, and featherless heads. The teens are gray-brown and have no white neck rough. Of all New World raccoons, Andean Condor is the only sexually transmitted person, meaning that there is a visible difference in size and physical characteristics between men and women.
Men are older than wives and have a lid on their head, which girls lack. Male condors are born with this lid and each one is unique. Biologists take pictures of male condors and learn to identify individuals by the type of sacrifices on their lips and face. Men's eyes are yellow, while the women's eyes are red.
At night, Andean Condors all sleep together. They are found in relatively large numbers in unreachable cliffs and rocky outcrops. These areas are elevated to protect the ground from predators.
If you've ever been lucky enough to see Andean condor, you may notice that they often spread their wings to match their wings, and many of their birds, even human-like tendons, enjoy the warm sun feels on their backs.
Condors spread their wings to reach their feathers as much sunlight as possible. They stay in the sun to stay warm and keep their flocks healthy.
Like California Condor, Andean Condor hits his feet from time to time! Scientists believe that the California Condors do this to help them stay cool in warm weather. Temperatures are much cooler in the Andes, so scientists believe some of the properties of uric acid help keep their feet clean so their feet can be sterile.
Why do they need our help
Andean condor is declining greatly, especially in the northern part of its range. They are endangered in Colombia, Venezuela and Ecuador, and vulnerable to many other areas of South America. Like many rapper species, these birds are shot and poisoned, or die of some altered landscapes and lack of adequate food.
In one case, Andean condor was found in Peruvian seabird colonies, but there they became involved in a dispute with the rhino workers. It is the job of a rhino worker to collect sea urchins for use as fertilizer.
The guano workers wanted to stop the condors from feeding the nesting bird in the nest so that these young birds could grow larger and create more guano for their collection. That's why Andean Condor was killed in some of the coastal areas of the region.
In some countries, people hold condors for their conduct. Often, the Andean condor dies very slowly. In a ritual, the condor is tied behind a bucking bull. In the other, the bird is tied to a frame and hits the top until it dies. Many people in these countries are protesting these activities and trying to stop them.
What do they eat
The Andean condor, like the other wolves, is primarily eaten carrion, which means they eat already dead animals. However, some people who live in condor habitats say that these large birds occasionally accept newborn animals, such as cows and goats.
Andean condors, using their sharp eyesight to hunt for food, fly far and wide to find prey. They are also attracted to large gatherings of other rapists or sex offenders, as this usually means having a banquet somewhere nearby.
Andean condors usually feed on large carrion, such as deer, cows, sheep and the like, although when they find them, they will eat smaller animals.
Usually, multiple condors are assembled into a single body. When the bodies are grown they are mainly fed on soft body parts and viscera, which basically means that because of their large size, Anian Condors is a corpse dominant over all other avian scavengers.
As a nature clean-up crew, people eating condor and other carrion often eat animals in dead and decaying animals that are harmful to humans and the environment. They help keep us safe and the environment clean!
Condors also like to be clean. In fact, it's important for all birds to have their feathers neat and tidy but you've never seen a bird with a hair brush, have you? Instead, they use their flocks to clean or prune their flocks.
Like all vultures, the condor has very few feathers on its head. When they eat, they sometimes head to the depths of a cavity of rotten, smelly carcasses. If the particles in this meat go deep into their feathers, they can grow bacteria or germs. A tuck head helps keep the tendons clean.
Nest, eggs and young
During the courtship season, men work hard to seduce a wife. He wanders around spreading wings, making all kinds of unusual and interesting noises.
When the time is right, the female lays a shiny white egg. Andean Condors do not build their own nest. Instead, they lay eggs on a natural cavity of stone piles or on a substrate in a cave at the top of a cliff.
A long time is required for embryo development inside the egg. The wife must hatch for about two months - her eggs must hatch for a few days longer than the herpes gall. After hatching the eggs grow faster. Parents must work hard to bring enough food so that it turns into a healthy bird. Condors cannot carry food on their feet like most hunting birds. Instead, adults store food for their babies in their crops, a special pouch inside their throat where the food sits before traveling to the stomach to digest it. When the adult arrives at home, this food is regularly thrown or thrown, which the young goat eats happily.
The chickens remain in the nest for 6-10 months until they are ready for nesting. It will be with her parents for a few more months to learn how to find food and survive on their own. When a teenager or young, Condor is brown. Condors become adults by the age of 6. An adult pair usually produces only one cane each year. This slow fertility rate makes species recovery challenging.
Facts about the Andean Condor
1. The world's largest raptor
The Andean condor, which has wings of up to 3 meters (10 feet), is considered to be the largest flying bird in the world. Adults who are fully grown can reach a full 15kg (33 lbs) and stand a staggering 1.2m tall. This dazzling creature is the world's largest raptor.
2. Not the best flyer
Even with their impressive wingspan, Andean condors sometimes have a hard time walking on the flight because of the heavy weight.
This is because this bird prefers air zones, where it can move freely in air currents. With the help of Mandy Nature, Andean Condors can surpass 5,500 meters!
3. Have a very distinctive look
Andean condors have a very soft-looking, velvety black feathers that cover their bodies and have distinctive white airplane feathers to reach the finger when in the air.
Both sexes have iconic tack heads, but men are much larger than wives, pale yellow and sport an impressive white rough at the base of their necks. Women, on the other hand, do not have jerks and have red eyes.
4. Stay in a surprising place
Contrary to their name, Andean condors don't just live in the Andean Mountain region of South America. These birds are found in coastal areas, sea breezes and even in some deserts, where they take advantage of thermal wind currents.
Argentina and southern Chile have the highest number of Andean condors, but their numbers are declining in Colombia, Ecuador, and Venezuela, with bird sightings in the region becoming increasingly rare.
5. There are unusual techniques for parenting
Andean condors only produce one egg every two years, and the incubation period is 54-58 days long. On top of that, most Andean condors do not create a secure, protective nest for their eggs, they just place it on an empty cliff.
Because of this, it takes both parents to encourage and grow a chick together, giving them as much care and attention as possible. Baby condors usually leave their second-year parents and take 6-8 years to reach full age.
6. Make a great clean-up crew
Since Andean Condor is a vulture, you can guess that most of its diet will be Carrion (dead, decaying meat). Because of this, these birds perform a very important environmental function, a kind of natural clean-up crew.
Andean condor loves larger animals, and so along the coast line, they will polish off any smelly seals, fish or whale carcasses washed up along the coast.
7. Live longer than you think
The lifespan for Andean Condor is 50 years. However, some have been known to live up to 75 years in captivity, but this age alone has surpassed their New World cousin, California Condor, who has a life expectancy of 60০ years.
8. In the face of extinction
The Andean Condor must have been in trouble with the gradual decline in the northern part of its habitat. This magnificent bird was placed on the IUCN Red List of threatened species in 1973 and is in danger of becoming completely extinct in the near future.
The primary cause of this death is the victim of a man who mistakenly believes that the tendon threatens their livestock. Other factors include habitat depletion and pesticide poisoning across the food chain. However, it is not doomed and disappointing for these beautiful animals to endeavor to rebuild many zoos, Andean Condor has finally begun to return.