The waved albatross (Phoebostria erorota), also known as the Galapagos albatross, is the only member of the family Diomedeidae in the tropical region. When they graze, they follow the straight path of a single site off the coast of Peru, about 1,000 kilometers (620 miles) east. During the non-breeding season, these birds are mainly in Ecuador and the Peruvian coast.
Waved albatross predators
Waved albatrosses are extremely loyal birds to each other, whereby when a man finds a mate, they stay together and raise their rods until one of them dies. The primary food sources of waved albatross are fish, squid and crustaceans.
Why Wave Dangerous to Albatross?
The small breeding range of the species and recent population decline has earned the species a critical endangered medal from the International Union for Conservation of Nature and made it a priority for the ABC. Fisheries have become a major threat to these and other marine birds, such as the Laysan albatross.
These are medium-sized albatrosses, with a length of। to 90 cm (31 to 35 inches) to the right of 220-2250 cm (7.2) 8.2 feet). They have masses of between 2.7 and 1.0 kg (.05 and 1.0 lbs), heavier than men on average women. They are distinctive for their yellow-cream neck and head, which are mostly brown. Separate with the body.
More distinctive is the very long, bright yellow bill, which looks relatively large compared to the short head and long, slender neck. They have the upper part of the chestnut and the under parts on the chest, except the nipples, which are slightly tied to the rope. They have brown upper wings, back, and tail with white brown breasts and underwings.
Their axillaries are brown. Finally they have blue legs. Chicks have brownish feathers, as do adults, except whites are more white than adolescent heads. The life span of this species can reach 40 to 45 years.
Originally whaled albatross species on the island of Espaola, in the Galাপpagos Islands; However, non-breeder and possibly a small number of 10 to 20 breeders have been observed on Genovessa Island and Isla de la Plata. During the non-breeding season they will migrate east and southeast to the continental shelf of the coast of Peru and Ecuador. They are sometimes seen in Colombia.
The primary food sources of weathered albatross are fish, squid and crustaceans as well as small birds. But they have also been showcased for other food sources, including other bird-controlled diets. During the boil, the wavy albatross finds a spot in the sea where the victim will be near this surface; This is the most effective way to get albatross food. Waved albatrosses goats will graze 10 to 100 kilometers (6.2-62.1 miles) away from where they feed.
When can you wave the Galapagos albatross?
Generally, you will only see waved albatrosses in the Galapagos from May to November, as they spend the rest of the year out at sea.
The nests are made of stone and rare plants, or dense brush in the Lavar region The Courtship of the Waved Albatross is a very quiet and spectacular place. These include: Quick bills circling and cube, a raised bill for cracking clutter and sounding a whoo. The eggs are laid from April to June and remain for two months. When the eggs hatch, the babies are together in small nurseries, while the parents go to the sea for prey. When parents come back they can feed the chickens 2 kg (4.4 lbs) of oil. The youngsters reach adulthood in December and leave the colony by January. The partners remain friends until one of the partners dies.
Waved albatross is a spectacular flight, perhaps the most famous. They can fly for hours without stalling, and they do it at dynamic altitude. The velocity of the air near the surface of the sea is much less than about 50 feet (15 meters) of air. Weaved albatross glides at wind speed and uses it to its advantage.
As the waved albatross glides higher, it loses most of the ground speed because it glides in a high speed wind. However, its wind speed does not slow down, enabling it to flow continuously. However, wave albatrosses have difficulty landing due to their high stalling speed and the challenge of beating their huge wings.
To make it even easier, they sometimes fall off some inland peaks, rather than along the coast.