The Rhinoceros auklet is a medium-sized alcid breeding and wintering on the west coast of North America. The rhinoceros auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata) is a marine bird and a close relative of puffins. It is the only existing species of the genus Cerrohinaka. Given its close association with puffins, rhinoceros, the common name for rhinoceros, has been suggested. This article will discuss the Rhinoceros auklet habitat, behavior, diet, migration pattern, conservation status, and nesting.
It spreads throughout the North Pacific, feeding small fish and nesting in colonies. Its name is derived from the horn-like extension of the trunk (the anatomic word for this extension is Rhampotheca). This horn is only in breeding adults and sheds like a dead body on the puffins' bill every year.
The Rhinoceros auklet (also known as rhinoceros auretus, horn-laden puffin or unicorn puffin), is a medium-sized auk, with a large, strong, orange / brown bill (the 'horn' spreading from it). The plumage is dark at the top and pales at the bottom; Adult breeds (both male and female) are entitled to white plumes on the eyes and behind the bills. Males are somewhat larger than females (about 10% mass).
The rhinoceros owlet is a northern Pacific hub that breeds from California (the Channel Islands) to the Aleutian Islands in northern Alaska, And Japan's Hokkaido and Honshi as well as the Korean Peninsula and Sakhalin Islands in Asia. It shows a slight shift in winter, both abroad and in coastal waters.
Nests of old rhizomes are dug in the ground or in natural caves and 1 to 5 m deep. It prefers nesting sites to light inclinations to assist in the downside, as it is a weak flyer. An egg is incubated for 45 days by both parents. Then the semiprococial chick was fed with a full bill of fish (in the method of puffin) for 50 days each night; This nocturnal behavior is thought to be a response to predation and kleptoparasitism by the anus.
The Rhinoceros auklets are homogeneous and although they migrate throughout the same region during the non-breeding season, the mates migrate separately. However, they integrated their foraging activity after returning to the colony during the pre-emption period.
At sea, Rhinoceros auklet feed on fish, some with krill and squid. They feed on the coast during the breeding season in the middle waters. To catch their prey, they sink to $ 57 (187 feet) as long as 148 seconds.