Barred parakeet is a small, fast-flying parakeet in moist evergreen forests on the foothills and highlands, especially in seed borne areas. Usually seen flying high overhead in pairs or small groups; Rarely seen notched tails, rapid and slightly bounding flights and habitats (no small pollinators can be seen in the highlands of Mexico and North Central America) Note The blackish barring in the upper parts is only visible in good sight.
The Barred parakeet (Bolborhynchus lineola), also known as the linoleated parakeet, briefly known as 'Linus', is a small parrot found in southern Peru from Panama to western Venezuela, and in the Andes of Bolivia.
Colombia's Santa Marta Mountains and the coastal ranges of Venezuela. Its feathers are mostly green with multiple black and dark green stripes or bars and have a pale-horn colored beak. Thick stripes vary significantly between the two subspecies. Mutants of several colors are found in glaciers.
Barred parakeet Description
The banned parakeets are about 16 centimeters (6.5 inches) in length and weigh about 42 to 52 grams. It is mostly green and has a black stripe (or bar) on the upper parts except for the upper part of the head. The lower parts are olive-green and have a very dark green stripe around it. Its wings are black, the bottom of the wings somewhat blue, and its tail is dark green. The iris is dark brown and its small horn is colored with pink feet.
Adolescents have less marked dark stripes, which darken with age. Men and women are generally similar in outward appearance, but men can sometimes have more marked black stripes than women. Generally, however, there is no prudent feature of separating the penis, and sex must be performed either surgically or through blood tests. The two subspecies are separated by dark stripes.
Residence and Status
Forests and mountains to their height of about 1.5 meters (2.5 miles) above sea level. They spend some time on the ground,  but sleep more on trees. They endure winter and are seen to bathe in snow.
There is a large population of forbidden parasites that are believed to be stable.
Behavior and reproduction
A clutch usually contains two to four eggs, which hatch after about 18-25 days of incubation. The rats leave the nest about five weeks after the baby is born.
Longitudinal parasites are found in the wild between groups of six to thirty, although large groups (up to two and a half birds) are known. They eat fruit, dried and sprouted seeds and pork larvae.
Barred parakeet are known for their calm disposition and strange posture. Unlike many birds, the Barred parakeet usually rest their heads in a nearly horizontal position, adjusting to their tail. These are usually very quiet birds and are usually muted and do not punch their calls higher or to the ears.
Barred parakeet is popular as pets because of their calm and even temperamental nature and many color mutations are available. The green series birds include the common green (wild type), dark green, olive and green series Io lutino (yellow). Birds of the turquoise series include turquoise, cobalt, mauve and turquoise ino called cremino (white).
Graywing, where the bearing and overall color blend in, is another variation that can be read on any color transition. Violet, misty, and cinnamon varieties are found in European hyaculture but are rare in the United States. Their average life expectancy is about 10 years, but individual birds are known to survive up to 15 years. They are talented imitators of human speech.
One of the most recognized and entertaining features of banned parakeets is that they enjoy bathing and wasting water. Barred parakeet is significantly enjoy this mist bath; They will hang upside down and open their wings with interest. Pet linens are known as the unique feature of choosing to hide or hide in clothes for hours after hours, and sometimes you will fall asleep in hiding places.
Meals for pets
Barred parakeet are an ideal base not only for lined parakeets, but also for many other pet birds, as they contain many of the vitamins and nutrients that birds need. Seeds should be fed as a branch of the diet but not as a major, as the seed-based diet can lead to obesity, malnutrition and kidney failure. Cal, collard greens and turnip vegetables, as well as broccoli, carrots and cauliflower, greens are easily consumed.
Common fruits offered include bananas, papaya, apples, apricots and oranges. Eggs, scrambled or cooked (in addition to shell), sources of protein and calcium source horn, fried soybeans, potatoes, green peas, strawberries, coconut, pumpkin seeds, alfalfa and sunflower seeds are other foods that are acceptable. Providing different foods to balance the diet is good and it prevents them from getting upset.
Owners should feed their birds something high in salt, sugar and fat. Common toxic foods include avocado and guacamole, caffeinated substances (such as tea and coffee), fruit peat and apple seeds (to the extent that cyanide is present), persimmons, onions (prolonged exposure can cause bleeding due to hemolytic anemia), including mushrooms. It causes digestive problems and can cause liver failure, dried / cooked beans (birds) There is toxic for the himaglutina), stalks, vines and tomato leaves (the fruit well) and eggplant