Parasitic jaeger, scientific name, Stercorarius parasiticus is a marine bird. Belong to Stercorariidae of the Skua family is also known as the Arctic skua, Arctic jaeger or parasitic skua. The word “Jaeger” comes from the German word Jaeger, which means “hunter”.
The English name “Skua” comes from the Pharaoh's name Skigvur, where Skyevoy is known for its bird colony. The name of Genos is Stercorreus Latin and means “cow dung”.
Foods dispersed by other birds were once considered as excrement when followed by squashes. Specific parasites come from Latin and mean “parasites”.
Detection is complicated by the existence of long-legged Jaeger and Parasitic jaeger and three-letter morphs.
The short, parasitic jaws for the squaw weigh 5-7 cm (4-5 inches), 107 10125 cm (42-49 inches) on the wings and weigh 300-650 grams (0.66-1.43 pounds) breeding. Adult tail stream streamers are about 7 cm (2.8 inches) in length.
Light-morphs have adults on a brown back, predominantly white primary skin with dark underparts and a white “flash”. The head and neck are yellow in color with a black hat and have a focal point projection.
Dark-morphs of dark-morphous adults has dark brown and medium-sized feathers somewhat dark with pale underparts, head, and neck. There is a white wing flash of all sizes.
Identification of adolescents is more problematic and it is difficult to distinguish parasitic jiggers from long-legged jiggers. Parasitic jaeger is less burnt than the bulkier, shorter-winged, and longer-legged Parasitic jaeger, which are usually warmer toned with brown shades rather than gray. However, they show the same wide range of plumage changes. The flight is more Falcon-like.
The common call for this bird is the nasal muting word that is repeated several times in the exhibit. Their alarm call is a small noise.
This species originated in Eurasia and north of North America, with significant populations in the south of northern Scotland.
It lays four olive-brown eggs on dry tundra, higher fruits, and nesting islands. While in the breeding ground, it remains silent except for mowing and well notes.
Like other skewers, it will reach humans or fox's nest, although it cannot cause serious harm, it is a frightening and painful experience. It is a migratory, tropical, and winter in the ocean in the southern oceans.
In the British Isles, they breed in Shetland and Orkney, Outer Hebrides, Sutherland, Caithness and several islands of Argyle.
This bird will feed on rats, insects, eggs, rats and small birds during the breeding season, but most of its diet (especially in winter and migration) is made with foods that it acquires by hatching other birds (primarily gulls and terrains) in a sequence called kleptopericism.
In 2018, after their numbers dropped drastically in the early 2000s, Stercorarius parasiticus was listed as endangered in Iceland from the Least Concern in 2000.