The white faced storm petrel, scientific name Pelagodroma marina, also known as the white-faced petrel, is a small sea bird in the Ocean Storm petrel Ocean. It is the only member of the monotypic genus Pelegodroma. Photo of white-faced storm petrol in the Haraki Gulf of New Zealand
The white-faced storm petrel offers wings 41 to 44 centimeters (16 to 17 inches) in length from 5 to 25 centimeters (.5.5 to 5.5 inches) in wings. It is not like other North Atlantic patrols, it has white faces with black eyes like white on the bottom and Felourp. Its feathers make it one of the easiest petals to detect in the ocean.
The white-faced storm petrel is strictly a concern outside the breeding season, and it often makes this gasoline a difficult bird to see from the land, together with most remote breeding sites. It is only in severe storms that this species is pushed to the mainland.
There are a handful of Western Europe records from France, the United Kingdom, and the Netherlands.
It has a direct gliding flight and will tilt to the surface of the water as it picks up planktonic food items from the ocean floor.
It is extremely gregarious, but the ships do not follow. Like most petrels, his ability to move is limited to a short change to the old one.
White-faced storm petals breed in the remote islands of the South Atlantic, such as Tristan da Cunha and Australia and New Zealand as well. Cape Verde Islands, the Canary Islands, and the Savage Islands are the North Atlantic Colonies.
It nests in the colonies near the sea in rock crevices and lays a white egg. It spends the rest of the year in the sea. It is strictly nocturnal and can even be landed at night on clear moons to avoid predation by gulls and skewers.
There are six recognized subspecies that breed on the island colonies from the sub-rural areas of the Atlantic, Indian, and Southwest Pacific.
Status and preservation
Extensive, white-faced storm petrels throughout its vast range are evaluated as the minimum concussion in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.