Turquoise fronted amazon, scientific name Amazona aestiva, also known as a turquoise-bird parrot, is a blue-fronted Amazon and the blue-fronted parrot is the most common Amazon parrot in South America and the most common Amazon parrot for domestication. Its common name is from the distinctive turquoise identified on its head just above its lip
The Turquoise fronted amazon is a predominantly green parrot about 38 centimeters (15 inches) tall. They have blue feathers on their foreheads and yellow face and crown on their foreheads. The distribution of blue and yellow varies widely among individuals.
Unlike most other Amazon parrots, its shaft is mostly black. The human eye has no apparent sexual dimorphism, but analysis of feathers using spectrometry, a method in which the plumage can see that it will be by the tetrachromatic vision of the parrot bird, shows a clear difference between the feathers of the sexes. The parrot's teenagers are duller and darker iris.
Taxon Xanthopteryx has been considered as a separate species, but the two subspecies synthesize freely wherever they come in contact.
Additionally, there is a distinct variation in the amount of yellow/red in both facial patterns and “shoulders”. An extreme, largely yellow and not entirely green “shoulder” people are known from northwestern Argentina.
Distribution and Accommodation
The Turquoise fronted amazon range extends across eastern and northern Bolivia, eastern Brazil, Paraguay, and northern Argentina.
It is found in the forests (though generally avoiding the widespread moist forests such as the Amazon), woodland, savannah and palm groves.
A small forest breeding population is also present in the green areas of Stuttgart, Germany. Although they have been targeted in Puerto Rico weeds, they are probably the result of escaped pets and no breeding was recorded.
Turquoise-fronted Amazon nest in the cavity of the tree. The oval eggs are white and measure about 38 × 30 mm. A clutch usually has three to five people. The female lays eggs for about 27 days, and the rats leave the nest about 60 days after hatching.
The status of this species is evaluated by BirdLife International as being of little concern. However, although it remains common throughout a significant portion of its range, there is evidence of population decline, and the species has been heavily traded: 413,505 wild-caught individuals have been recorded in international trade since 1981. It is considered as a grain worm in parts of its original range.
Unsurprisingly, illicit trade may have contributed to the spread of this parrot: it is becoming commonplace in Rio de Janeiro, which is not part of its historical history range, it is something responsible for fleeing caged birds.
Turquoise fronted amazon is commonly seen as a pet in South America and other parts of the world. Their ability to speak varies from person to person, but some speak almost simultaneously of the yellow-headed Amazon group (yellow-naped, Panama, yellow-crowned, double-yellow-headed) singing, they think they have a knack for singing.
Turquoise fronted amazon interacts with the toys they need but can play with toys for several hours at a time. There are plenty of toys for pets, perch and climbing rooms.
Like some other birds, there is no turquoise-fronted Amazon to eat avocado under any circumstances. Some individuals, especially in the spring, can be aggressive during the mating season.
An extremely rare red (or chocolate raspberry) mutation of the species appeared in Turquoise fronted amazon captivity in 2004, breeding psittaculturist Howard Voren.
The change resulted in a red/pink color and greens replaced by a chocolate-brown, instead of a yellow color, instead of a yellowish color, with a depth and depth of color instead of a location on the body.