Bonaparte's Gull, scientific name Chroicocephalus philadelphia found in North America has 28 to 38 centimeters, equivalent to 11 to 15 inches long body. Belongs to the family Laridae, Bonaparte's Gull originally is one of the smallest species of shrubs. This article will discuss Bonaparte's Gull facts.
Its feathers are mainly white with gray upper parts. During the breeding season, Bonaparte's gull acquires a slate-gray hood. The appearance of the penis is similar.
Bonaparte's Gull Description
Bonaparte's gulls are among the smallest of the species; Only the little cheeks and the sander's cheeks are even shorter.
Adults range in length from 28 to 38 cm (11 to 15 inches), wingspan - 3 cm (1-4 inches) and lengths are 8-222 grams (-1-9.9 oz).
There is no difference between the plumage or the empty body color between the sexes, although in men it is heavier than the female.
Bonaparte's gull is smaller-bodied, smaller-headed and smaller-billed than any other common hooded gull in North America.
The adult has gray upper parts and white under parts; Its wings are black above and pale below.
Inbreeding plumage, it has a slit black hood, which it has lost in the reproductive change. Its short, thin bill is black and its legs are orange-red.
In the first summer of the Bonaparte's Gull, the appearance of Bonaparte's cheeks is similar to that of the first winter, but due to wear.
Less than 5% of Bonaparte's cheeks acquired a dark hood in their first summer, and in doing so, the hood was lighter than their offspring.
Distribution and Accommodation
Bonaparte's Gull isin the boreal jungles throughout southern Alaska and most of western Canada, within 320 km (200 miles) of eastern/southern Quebec to the United States / Canada border.
This avoids the dense stands of conifers, instead opting for more open areas such as bogs, shacks, water bodies, ponds or islands' trade edges.
Bonaparte's Gull usually nests in 60 meters (200 feet) of open water. It is wintering along the North American coast and the great lakes.
Bonaparte's Gull s rare in Western Europe and the Azores, where it is usually combined with black-headed gulls. In 2017 a breeding pair was spotted in Iceland.
Bonaparte's Gull migrates and moves to the Great Lakes, mostly in the East or West coastal waters. They are more focused on flying, more like land.
Like most flowers, Bonaparte's Gull include a variety of diets, hunting items vary from year to year and from year to year.
During the breeding season, Bonaparte's Gull needs mostly insects. It is known for gathering large numbers of people to take advantage of long-haul flights, circling emerging wetlands, and letting insects fly around briefly.
Bonaparte's Gull gathers large amounts of egg salmon to eat eggs, to rise above the water and to take dipping eggs if needed.
During migration and in winter, insects are first supplemented, then replaced by other food items, including fish, small crustaceans, mollusks, euphausids, marine worms, and other invertebrates.
At least one immature bird has been recorded as feeding on walnut meat. Bonaparte's gulls are known to be involved in kleptoparasitism, and Dunlins and black-bellied plovers have been seen stealing crabs from pasture.
After leaving home, the Bonaparte's Gull follows its parents to the nearby water.
Herds of the Bonaparte's Gull begin breeding at the age of two; They are considered to be exclusive. The breeding season begins in mid-June.
Courting pairs perform loud display calls and diving into each other, performing display flights and then descending into a branch.
Crouched and facing each other, the neck and crown feathers are raised and the wings are slightly raised, they shout at each other with wide-open shouting with the bill, and below as they do so.
This display may continue for a few minutes before it is suddenly finished; Afterwards, the Bonaparte's Gull may sit for a while before being separated again.
They live at least 30-50 meters (98-179 feet) away each year in a single-child nest or individually or in two-twin-loose colonies.
Unlike other cheeks, a Bonaparte's Gull is usually nesting in the trees - almost exclusively identifiable with black spruce, Atlantic white cedar, copper and jack pine.
Both sexes of the Bonaparte's Gull help to nest, which is a platform of small sticks, sometimes linked to lichen, shoal or marsh, with a diameter of about 25 cm (9.8 in).
Most nests are kept between 3-6 meters (9.8-19.7 feet) above ground and 60 meters (200 feet) in open water, although they have been found less than 1.5 meters (4 feet 11 inches), 15 meters (49 feet). , And as far as 180 meters (590 feet) from the open water.
They are rarely kept on the ground. Adults are aggressive in rescuing nests, even driving away large potential predators such as thunderbolts, common crows and humans.
There is some evidence that human activity in their nesting areas can reduce productivity - they are known to travel about a kilometer (about a mile and a half) to crowds of people - but, in contrast, some are close to human habitation.
The female has 2 to 4 eggs, most eggs have 5 eggs. The eggs of the Bonaparte's Gull are scabiopolitical, somewhat shiny and smooth, measuring 49 mm × 34 mm (1.9 in 1.3 in) and 28.5 g (1.01 oz).
They range in color from pale to medium green, olive or buff, and are probably marked with scars in spots, spots or brown, gray, purple or black.
These marks can be fine and evenly distributed over the entire surface of the egg, or thicker and concentrated toward the larger end of the egg.
The eggs of the Bonaparte's Gull incubated by two parents for 22-24 days. Studies have shown that breeding populations can be significantly affected by bad weather.
For example, in a multi-year study by Churchill in Manitoba, more than half of the eggs hatched in the observed nest dropped out of the nest during the storm; Only 42% of the eggs survive hatching.
The hatchling Bonaparte roses are semi-proximal, covered by a nettle down feather from their eggs and the eyes are already open.
Below of the Bonaparte's Gull is a yellowish buff, flanks, and greasers on the abdomen and a bit of pink on the nipples and the upperparts and a dark brown color on the head.
The bill is blue-black with a pink base and the legs and legs pink-buff. Young birds usually leave the nest within 2-7 days of baby foraging and jump out and follow their parents to the nearest open water.
Both parents love the young man. The time it takes to be an enemy to a young man is unknown ব Bonaparte's gulls can survive 18 years.
A voice from the throat of Bonaparte's Gull is echoed and resonant, the calls are variously written as cheers or cheers.
Due to its extremely large range and growing population, the Bonaparte's Gull has been listed by the International Union as a species of concern for the conservation of nature. In North America, Bonaparte's Gull is protected by immigrant bird contract law.
Since this only happens in Europe and Africa, Bonaparte's Gull is not protected by the agreement regarding the conservation of African-Eurasian migratory waterbirds.
This Gull species is known to be hunted by peregrine falcons.